Documenti di Didattica
[…] continued to exchange late night phone calls and text messages during this period. Id. at
159:1–7.
In July 2010, A.R. learned through Facebook that Defendant Frank was engaged to marry a
woman. See Police Report [ 36–2] at 2. She then told her mother about the encounters with
Defendant Frank, and her mother called the police. A.R. Depo. [ 36–1] at 164:22–25, 165:6–
7. Defendant Frank was arrested, and he pleaded guilty to a charge of sexual assault of a
15–year–old with more than a 10–year age difference, a class 1 misdemeanor.
Motion[ 36] at 2; see Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18–3–402(1)(e) (“Any actor who knowingly inflicts
sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if: (e) At the time
of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age ... and the actor is at
least ten years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim.”). The parties agree
that with the exception of “occasional hugging,” no sexual contact occurred between A.R.
and Defendant Frank during either Sunday worship services or the Sunday school class
taught by Defendant Frank. See Motion [ 36] at 2–3; A.R. Depo. [ 36–1] at 107:22–