Sei sulla pagina 1di 29
[…] provide the immigrant detainees subject to ORR custody with “[p]roper physical care and

maintenance, including suitable living conditions,” as well as “[a]ppropriate routine medical . . .

care . . . emergency health care services . . . [and] appropriate mental health interventions when

necessary.” ECF Dkt. No. 35, Ex. 3 at 4.

Without regard to their removal status, all unaccompanied minor immigrant children

entrusted to ORR are to be “promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best

interest of the child.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A). Children may not be placed by ORR in a

secure facility “absent a determination that the child poses a danger to self or others or has been

charged with having committed a criminal offense.” Id. Secure facility placements must be

reviewed on a monthly basis “to determine if such placement remains warranted.” Id.

Given these considerations and the significant psychological trauma and mental health