Documenti di Didattica
[…] capacity that it is functioning in the context of this case, is SVJC acting as a “correctional
facility.” Rather, SVJC is a “care provider,” charged by ORR with express responsibilities to
provide the immigrant detainees subject to ORR custody with “[p]roper physical care and
care . . . emergency health care services . . . [and] appropriate mental health interventions when
Without regard to their removal status, all unaccompanied minor immigrant children
entrusted to ORR are to be “promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best
interest of the child.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A). Children may not be placed by ORR in a
secure facility “absent a determination that the child poses a danger to self or others or has been
charged with having committed a criminal offense.” Id. Secure facility placements must be
reviewed on a monthly basis “to determine if such placement remains warranted.” Id.
Given these considerations and the significant psychological trauma and mental health