Sei sulla pagina 1di 52
[…] other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the
use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:

(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to


prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another
or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony; or

(2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s. 776.013.

16
The legislation goes far beyond providing a defense, and immunizes citizens from

civil or criminal prosecution when its requirements are met. As section 776.032,

Fla. Stat. provides: “Immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for

justifiable use of force

(1) A person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s.


776.031 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal
prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . .” (e.s.).”

b. The State bears the burden of proving lack of immunity by clear and
convincing evidence.

The Florida Supreme Court in Bretherick v. State, 170 So. 3d 766, 768 (Fla.

2015) made “explicit what was implicit in Dennis2 - that the defendant bears the