Documenti di Didattica
[…] Perry, 240 U.S. 328 (1916), that the Thirteenth Amendment does not prohibit:
33 "enforcement of those duties which individuals owe to the state, such as services in the army, militia, on the
34 jury, etc."
35 In Selective Draft Law Cases, 245 U.S. 366 (1918), the Supreme Court ruled that the military draft was not "involuntary
36 servitude".
38 OR
39 If compulsory military service is not a violation of the 13th Amendment, then the involuntary servitude under compulsion
40 must be OUTSIDE of their jurisdiction (the States united).
2 14th Amendment and 8 U.S.C. §1401 both impose citizenship upon persons
3 ". . .born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof".
4 Why didn't the legal beagles write, "and subject to THEIR jurisdiction" in the Fourteenth Amendment just like they did in
5 the Thirteenth Amendment? Because they weren't referring to the States united (plural). They were referring to the Federal
6 government (United States), in the singular.