Documenti di Didattica
[…] 41 definitional, has not been questioned.”
42 [City of Boerne v. Florez, Archbishop of San Antonio, 521 U.S. 507 (1997)]
44 1. 26 U.S.C. §6331(a), which is the ONLY person against whom levy and distraint (enforcement) may be instituted.
45 2. 26 U.S.C. §7343, which defines “person” for the purposes of the criminal provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as:
46 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
47 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
48 3. 26 U.S.C. §6671(b), which defines “person” for the purposes of the penalty provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as:
49 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
50 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
7 Another very important point about codes that are not “positive law” needs to be made here, which is that those codes within
8 the U.S. code which are not “positive law”, such as the Internal Revenue Code, are described simply as “prima facie evidence”