Documenti di Didattica
[…] 32 he breaks them, incurs the same penalties. He owes the same obedience to the civil laws. His property is, in
33 the same way and to the same extent as theirs, liable to contribute to the support of the Government. In nearly
34 all respects, his and their condition as to the duties and burdens of Government are undistinguishable.”
35 [Fong Yue Ting v. United States, 149 U.S. 698 (1893)]
39 12. Admit that the income tax described in Internal Revenue Code, Subtitle A is a tax upon a “trade or business”, which is
40 defined as follows:
41 26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(26)
42 "The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."
108
Parrish v. Nikolits, 86 F.3d. 1088 (11th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, 117 S.Ct. 1818, 137 L.Ed.2d. 1027 (U.S. 1997).
5 "Excise tax. A tax imposed on the performance of an act, the engaging in an occupation, or the enjoyment of a
6 privilege. Rapa v.