Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] anything resembling forceful or threatening conduct. However, the fact that the Defendant officers

asserted that Plaintiff committed such crime, in absence of any supporting conduct, further

demonstrates the unreasonableness of the criminal accusations and the pretextual motivation

behind the arrest and charging decisions.

d. Disorderly Conduct

Defendants claim that Plaintiff engaged in “disorderly conduct” by making loud noises as

he protested the officers’ assertion that he committed a crime and the officers arrested him.

Defendants cite to the disorderly conduct statute in C.R.S. § 18-9-106 for the premise that a person

engages in criminal activity when that person “makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance,

gesture or display” that tends to “incite an immediate breach of the peace” or “makes unreasonable

noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.” Id.; see also

Colo. Jury Instr., Criminal 9-1:10; Colo. Jury Instr., Criminal 9-1:11. However, defendants fail to

note that “unreasonable noise,” as defined by C.R.S. § 18-09-106(1)(c), encompasses

communication made in a loud manner “only when there is a clear and present danger of violence