Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] 2702(b)(3) (remote computing service providers “may divulge

the contents of a communication * * * with the lawful

consent of * * * the subscriber”) by assenting to the

YouTube website’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, which

contain provisions licensing YouTube to distribute user

submissions (such as videos) in connection with its website

and business,9 disclaiming liability for disclosure of user

submissions,10 and notifying users that videos they divulge

8
The prohibition against divulgence of stored subscriber
communications set forth in ECPA § 2702(a)(2) applies only “if the
provider is not authorized to access the contents of any such
communications for purposes of providing any services other than
storage or computer processing” (id. § 2702(a)(2)(B)), but defendants
satisfy that condition here because their authorization to access and
delete potentially infringing private videos is granted in connection
with defendants’ provision of alleged storage services.
9