Sei sulla pagina 1di 97
[…] corporate records reflecting the action taken."

369. The Association has failed to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-58-205(a)

which states in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in chapters 51-68 of this title, the charter or
bylaws, a quorum of a board of directors consists of a majority of the directors in
office immediately before a meeting begins. In no event may the charter or
bylaws authorize a quorum of fewer than the greater of one third (1/3) of the
number of directors in office or two (2) directors"

370. The Association has failed to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 48-58-206 (a) and

(b) (1) and (2) and (c) which state:

"(a) Unless the charter or bylaws provide otherwise, a board of directors may
create one (1) or more committees of the board. A committee may consist of one
(1) natural person. Except as provided in § 48-58-703, members of committees of
the board of directors may be members of the board of directors or other natural
persons, and they shall serve at the pleasure of the board of directors.
(b) The creation of a committee and appointment of members to it must be
approved by the greater of:

49
(1)A majority of all the directors in office when the action is taken; or
(2)The number of directors required by the charter or bylaws to take
action under § 48-58-205.
(c) Sections 48-58-201 -- 48-58-205, which govern meetings, action without
meetings, notice and waiver of notice, and quorum and voting requirements of the
board, apply to committees of the board and their members as well."

371. The Association has failed to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-58-111 (a) (2)

which states:

"(a) Unless the charter or bylaws provide otherwise, and except as provided in
subsections (b) and (c), if a vacancy occurs on a board of directors, including a