Sei sulla pagina 1di 97
[…] THE PARTIES

25. The Petitioners are incumbent Board members. Thomas Krajenta, Michael

Pickens, and Johnny Pulliam and are also Association members, former Board member and

Association member, David Mills, and Association members Terry Coggins and Kim Wagner.

26. The Defendants are Paul Westphal. Karen Taylor, Mike Poindexter and Janice

Tankson. all incumbent Board members and members of the Association. The Association is an

indispensable party to this derivative action.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR DERIVATIVE ACTION

27. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401 states in pertinent part:

Derivative suits.

"(a) A proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign


corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by:
(1) Any member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the
voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less; or

4
(2) Any director.

(b) In any such proceeding, each plaintiff shall be a member or director at the
time of bringing the proceeding

(c) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must be


verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by
the directors and either why the plaintiffs could not obtain the action or why they
did not make the demand.

(f) If the proceeding on behalf of the corporation results in the corporation taking
some action requested by the plaintiffs or otherwise was successful, in whole or in
part, or if anything of value was received by the plaintiffs as a result of a
judgment, compromise, or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award
the plaintiffs reasonable expenses (including counsel fees)."

28. The verified affidavits of the petitioning incumbent Board members attached

hereto (Exhibit B) support the futility of making a demand under the present circumstances under

section (c).

29. Petitioners in their capacity as Board members and general members are distinct