Sei sulla pagina 1di 97
[…] provisions of this Declaration. Failure by the Association or by any Owner to
enforce any covenant or restriction herein contained shall in no event be deemed a
waiver of a right to do so thereafter."

5
32. Therefore, any action taken by these six (6) Petitioners under the OCR's as

general members is also derivative in nature.

33. Petitioners aver that as a result of their Original Petition. the Association has

already taken some action Petitioners requested and are already prevailing parties under Tenn.

Code Ann. § 48-56-401(f).

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR CHALLENGING ULTRA VIRES ACTIONS

34. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-53-104 states:

"A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against an


incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation. The
proceeding may be brought by a director, the attorney general and reporter, or the
corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, a trustee or other legal
representative."

35. Under this statute the petitioning incumbent members of the Board have the right

to bring a derivative action against the Association to challenge ultra vires acts of the

Association.

36. Furthermore, the aforementioned provision of the Association's CCRs (Article