Sei sulla pagina 1di 54
[…] of the Chapter. These regulations are binding on “all who [seek] to come

within the FCIA.” Federal Crop Insurance Corp. v. Merrill, 332 U.S. 380,

384-85 (1947). Agents like Respondents are parties contemplated by the

Act. 7 U.S.C. §1507(c).

The codified regulations specifically set forth the terms of these

insurance policies. The actual provisions and terms of the policies are

standardized and approved by the FCIC. The terms and conditions

preempt any contrary state laws that would apply to other insurance

contracts normally issued by private insurance companies. See 7 U.S.C.

§1506(l) (Lexis 2017); 7 C.F.R. §400.352 (Lexis 2017). Congress

specifically provided:

[S]tate and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts or


agreement of the [FCIC] or the parties thereto to the extent

17
that such contracts or agreements provide that such laws or
rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules
are inconsistent with such contracts or agreements.

7 U.S.C. §1506 (k).

One of the mandated provisions of the FCIC insurance policies is

the arbitration provision. The terms of the Policy are set forth in the

regulations promulgated by the Risk Management Agency (RMA), which