Sei sulla pagina 1di 8
[…] Colo, Const. Art. 14, § 8. Asmy letter of April 16" states, the county treasurer (not the Board of County Commissioners) has the duty to pay the city of the amounts to which they are entitled out of the county road and bridge fund, CRS. § 43-2-202(3) ‘The lawful authority of state officers is not limited to the specific authority that a specific statute confers, It also includes all duties and powers conferred by ‘common law. Colorado State Bd. of Pharmacy v. Hallett, 296 P. 540, 541 (Colo. 1931); CARS. § 2-4-211 (“The common law of England . .. shall be considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority.”), Recoupment is a common-law remedy to recover funds. Because your letter does not dispute that Steamboat was overpaid or provide any valid basis for Steamboat to retain these funds, Steamboat has received all of the process that due process requires.