Documenti di Didattica
[…] L.J. 491, at 501 (1951); for the text of the model act, which inspired many state
statutes, see id. at 508-09. Another prominent codification of the Amory standard is
Uniform Probate Code § 7-302 (1969), which provides that "the trustee shall observe
the standards in dealing with the trust assets that would be observed by a prudent man
dealing with the property of another . . . ."
4
Congress has imposed a comparable prudence standard for the
administration of pension and employee benefit trusts in the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act (ERISA), enacted in 1974. ERISA § 404(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1104(a), provides that "a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan
solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . with the care, skill,
prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man
acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an
enterprise of like character and with like aims . . . ."
Variation. Almost all of the rules of trust law are default rules, that is, rules
that the settlor may alter or abrogate. Subsection (b) carries forward this traditional
attribute of trust law. Traditional trust law also allows the beneficiaries of the trust to