Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] L.J. 491, at 501 (1951); for the text of the model act, which inspired many state
statutes, see id. at 508-09. Another prominent codification of the Amory standard is
Uniform Probate Code § 7-302 (1969), which provides that "the trustee shall observe
the standards in dealing with the trust assets that would be observed by a prudent man
dealing with the property of another . . . ."

4
Congress has imposed a comparable prudence standard for the
administration of pension and employee benefit trusts in the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act (ERISA), enacted in 1974. ERISA § 404(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C.
§ 1104(a), provides that "a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan
solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . with the care, skill,
prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man
acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an
enterprise of like character and with like aims . . . ."

Prior Restatement. The Restatement of Trusts 2d (1959) also tracked the


language of the Amory case: "In making investments of trust funds the trustee is
under a duty to the beneficiary . . . to make such investments and only such