Documenti di Didattica
[…] established when they voted to remove the Lee statue and then had the
statue removed. Jim Schultze and Stephen Young, Council Votes to Remove
http://www.dallasobserver.com/news/dallas-council-votes-to-pull-robert-e-lee-
off-his-high-horse-9847743.
favor of the City Council’s unlawful resolution. Id. The criminal liability for
the councilmen voting for the unlawful removal of the protected statue is
statutorily determined. For each offense, the penalty is a fine of between $50
and $1,000, by confinement in jail for not more than 30 days, or by both.
TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.171(a); Op. Att’y Gen. H-250 at 3 (1974).
Plaintiffs’ Original Petition, App. for TRO, Request for Disclosure Page 13
“Each day of continued violation of any provision of this chapter constitutes
a separate offense for which the offender may be punished.” TEX. NAT. RES.
54. Since the Mayor and City Councilmen voted to remove the Lee statue
voted for an unlawful action, thus stripping them of any claim to sovereign
immunity, and leaving each of them, excepting Sandy Greyson and Rickey