Documenti di Didattica
[…] Code for a construction project to be funded with proceeds from CO’s. The alternative
methods in Subchapter H provide additional methods for construction projects so that a
county is not restricted to the traditional design, bid and build method that were
previously the only method prescribed by the County Purchasing Act. The alternative
methods permit competitive proposals, design-build, construction manager at risk and
other methods for contracting for construction projects, with the exception of road
construction and utility construction. The County Purchasing Act in Section 262.023,
Texas Local Government Code provides:
PAGE 24
(1) comply with the competitive bidding or
competitive proposal procedures prescribed by
this subchapter;
(2) use the reverse auction procedure, as defined
by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code, for
purchasing; or
(3) comply with a method described by
Subchapter H, Chapter 271.
(Emphasis added).
If a county has issued CO’s for a construction project, it should consult with
bond counsel to explore whether there is an exception in the Certificate of Obligation
Act or the County Purchasing Act that might be available to permit the use of the