Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] 27 fraud claim, which was the date that Wig allegedly “confessed to the fraud[.]” Pl.’s Opp’n
28 at 8. Accepting Bhatia’s date of accrual, he had until February 22, 2009, to file suit. Since
- 12 -
Case4:10-cv-00072-SBA Document62 Filed09/14/10 Page13 of 18

1 he did not commence this suit until January 6, 2010, his claim is untimely unless the statute
2 is tolled.
3 Bhatia does not dispute that a three-year limitations period applies to his fraud claim,
4 but instead argues that the statute is subject to a two-year tolling period under California
5 Code of Civil Procedure section 352.1(a), which provides that “[i]f a person entitled to
6 bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal
7 charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life,
8 the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the
9 action, not to exceed two years.” Cal.Code Civ.P. § 352.1(a). However, tolling under this
10 provision is inapplicable where, as here, the cause of action accrued prior to incarceration.
11 See Elliott v. City of Union City, 25 F.3d 800, 802 (9th Cir. 1994). By Bhatia’s own