Sei sulla pagina 1di 126
[…] 04 or other request for reimbursement.

27
Case 8:11-cv-01303-SDM-CPT Document 63 Filed 04/30/13 Page 28 of 79 PageID 558

81. The Florida False Claims Act, Fla. Stat. § 68.081, et seq., is substantially similar

to the FCA, and also imposes civil liability on any person who “[k]nowingly presents or causes

to be presented to an officer or employee of an agency a false or fraudulent claim for payment or

approval” or who “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or

statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by an agency.” Fla. Stat.

§ 68.082(2)(a)-(b). As does the federal FCA, the Florida False Claims Act imposes liability on

any person who “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or

statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to an

agency.” Id. § 68.082(2)(g).

82. Each Form UB-04 submitted to AHCA is a “claim” within the meaning of the

Florida False Claims Act, and each MDS Assessment submitted to CMS or TRICARE and

accessible to AHCA is a record or statement that is material to such claims. See Fla. Stat. §

68.082.