Sei sulla pagina 1di 126
[…] id. § 483.20(d); 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4). A comprehensive care plan must be developed

within seven days after the completion of a resident’s comprehensive MDS Assessment and

periodically reviewed and revised after each subsequent MDS Assessment. 42 C.F.R.

§ 483.20(k)(2)(i). Moreover, the care plan must be prepared by an “interdisciplinary team, that

includes the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility for the resident, and other

appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the resident’s needs.” Id. § 483.20(k)(2)(ii).

SNFs are required to maintain all MDS Assessments completed within the previous 15 months in

each resident’s “active record” and “use the results of the [A]ssessments to develop, review, and

revise the resident’s comprehensive plan of care.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(d).

40. The CAA process requires SNFs to identify “care areas” that are “triggered” by

the comprehensive assessment of a resident’s medical condition and needs; evaluate each

triggered care area by “doing an in-depth, resident-specific assessment of the triggered condition