Documenti di Didattica
[…] Lakeport Municipal Code, take no action or take action to deny the proposed Ordinance.
FISCAL IMPACT:
None $ Budgeted Item? Yes No
Budget Adjustment Needed? Yes No If yes, amount of appropriation increase: $
Affected fund(s): General Fund Water OM Fund Sewer OM Fund Other:
Comments: None
SUGGESTED MOTION:
Move to approve the ordinance amending Section 8.28 of the Lakeport Municipal Code changing the date in
which dry vegetation creating fire hazard conditions on private property must be abated from early July to June
1st.
Attachments: 1. Draft Ordinance Amending Section 8.28 of the Lakeport Municipal Code
WHEREAS, section 39501 of the Government Code provides it is the policy of the
State that “the legislative body may compel the owner, lessee, or occupant of buildings,
grounds, or lots to remove dirt rubbish, weeds, and rank growths from buildings or
grounds and adjacent sidewalks”; and
WHEREAS, section 39562.2 of the Government Code states “In any case where
cities are authorized to abate weeds pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and
where the legislative body finds and declares that weeds on specified parcels of