Documenti di Didattica
[…] which dry vegetation creating fire hazard conditions on private property must be abated from early July to June
1st.
Attachments: 1. Draft Ordinance Amending Section 8.28 of the Lakeport Municipal Code
WHEREAS, section 39501 of the Government Code provides it is the policy of the
State that “the legislative body may compel the owner, lessee, or occupant of buildings,
grounds, or lots to remove dirt rubbish, weeds, and rank growths from buildings or
grounds and adjacent sidewalks”; and
WHEREAS, section 39562.2 of the Government Code states “In any case where
cities are authorized to abate weeds pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and
where the legislative body finds and declares that weeds on specified parcels of
property are seasonal and recurrent nuisances as provided in Section 39562.1, the
legislative body may provide for the preventive abatement of such seasonal and
recurrent nuisance as provided in this section”; and
WHEREAS, over the past three years alone, Lake County has suffered five major
wildfires, the Rocky, Jerusalem, Valley, Clayton and Sulphur fires, which have impacted
several communities, destroyed over 1500 residences and structures, and displaced
Lake County residents from their homes; and