Sei sulla pagina 1di 5
[…] Without

question OV 12 is properly scored at ten points. As such the total offense variables are proper at

30 points which places the Defendant at Level III.

This Honorable Court entered into a Cobbs agreement for 66 months. The agreement is

for a sentence below the advisory guideline range. The People urge this Honorable Court to not

follow its Cobbs agreement, allow the Defendant to withdraw his plea and proceed to trial. While

the People are aware that the sentencing guidelines are merely advisory the sentence must still be

proportionate. MCL 769.34(10) is still good law and states as follows:

If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the


court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information
relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on
appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or
challenging the accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence
that is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised
the issue at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion
to remand filed in the court of appeals.

The Supreme Court in People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358 (2015) stated that a sentencing

court must start with the sentencing guidelines. It stated, “Sentencing courts must, however,

continue to consult the applicable guidelines range and take it into account when imposing a

sentence.