Sei sulla pagina 1di 453
[…] Given the availability of remedies against attorneys under Rule 11 and 28 U.S.C. §1927 and
the usually-applicable professional and financial restraints that temper frivolous impulses of
attorneys, application of the vexatious litigation rules to all actions filed by attorneys may
not be necessary as a practical matter, although there is a symmetry in having the rule apply
to all plaintiffs. The vexatious litigant order itself operates only on the plaintiff, not the
attorney for the plaintiff.15

Pursuant to section 391.1, a defendant may move the court in any litigation pending
in any California court at any time prior to the entry of final judgment for an order requiring
the plaintiff to furnish security "based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the
plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will
prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." CCP § 391.1. Judicial notice is an
appropriate and economical means of establishing the relevant facts concerning the other
litigation filed by the plaintiff.16 Notice of the motion and an opportunity to be heard are