Sei sulla pagina 1di 7
[…] motion to dismiss stage. See Univ. of Cent. Fla. Bd. of Trs. v. Turkiewicz, 21 So. 3d 141, 145

(Fla. 5th DCA 2009) (exercising certiorari jurisdiction to review and quash order denying motion

to dismiss Whistle-blower Act claim for failure to exhaust administrative remedies because

“statutes requiring pre-suit notice and screening cannot be meaningfully enforced post-judgment

because the purpose of the pre-suit screening is to avoid the filing of the lawsuit in the first

instance.”).

B. The School Board Has Contracted with DOAH under Section 120.65 to
Conduct Administrative Hearings.

Section 120.65(6), Florida Statutes, provides: “[DOAH] is authorized to provide

administrative law judges on a contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any hearing

not covered by this section.” Bradshaw v. Bott, 205 So. 3d 815, 819 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016). In

11/30/2017 6:47 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 3


Bradshaw, the Fourth District Court of Appeal concluded that the plaintiff was not required to