Documenti di Didattica
[…] the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(l)(B).
94. The duty of exclusive loyalty requires a fiduciary to "discharge his duties with
respect to the plan solely in the interests of the participants and beneficiaries of the plan." 29 U.S.C.
§1104(a).
such inherent risk of self-dealing that the transactions are per se breaches of fiduciary duties.
96. The statute specifically identifies several transactions between benefit plans and
"parties in interest" that are prohibited. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a). 1 A "party in interest" generally
1
29 U.S.C § 1106, provides, in relevant part:
(a) Transactions between plan and party in interest. Except as provided in section 1108 of this title:
(1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows
or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect-
Case 1:18-cv-01951 Doc #: 1 Filed 03/05/18 Page 19 of 39 Page ID #: 19
includes any fiduciary to the plan, any entity that provides services to the plan, and anyone related
to the foregoing. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14). All defendants herein are parties in interest with