Sei sulla pagina 1di 49
[…] distribute controlled substances) to monitor, detect, report, investigate, and refuse to fill suspicious

orders. See 21 U.S.C. § 823; 21 C.F.R. 1301.74.3 Defendants must “design and operate a system

3
See also Letter from Joseph T. Rannazzisi, Deputy Assistant Adm’r, Office of Diversion Control,
Drug. Enf’t Admin., U.S. Dep’t of Justice, to Cardinal Health (Sept. 27, 2006), filed in Cardinal

8
Case: 1:18-cv-01639 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/05/18 Page 9 of 49 PageID #:9

to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

Further, registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable) observers, but rather “shall inform

the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered

by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating

substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Other red flags may

include, for example, “[o]rdering the same controlled substance from multiple distributors.”4