Sei sulla pagina 1di 49
[…] Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (“IDFPR”) to distribute controlled

substances in the State of Illinois, including in the City. Like the federal CSA, Illinois’ Controlled

Substances Act (“ICSA”), requires that registration, or licensure, be consistent with the public

interest, which, in turn, requires “maintenance of effective controls against diversion of controlled

substances into other than lawful medical, scientific, or industrial channels,” and “compliance with

applicable Federal, State and local law.” 720 ILCS 570/303.

35. An “applicant for registration is registered under the Federal law to manufacture,

distribute or dispense controlled substances, . . . , upon filing a completed application for licensure

in this State and payment of all fees due . . . shall be licensed in [Illinois] to the same extent as his

or her Federal registration, unless, within 30 days after completing his or her application in th[e]

State, the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation notifies the applicant that his or

her application has not been granted.” 720 ILCS 570/303. Thus, registration in the state of Illinois

Health, Inc. v. Holder, No. 1:12-cv-00185-RBW (D.D.C. Feb. 10, 2012), ECF No. 14-51
(hereinafter “2006 Rannazzisi Letter”); Letter from Joseph T. Rannazzisi, Deputy Assistant
Adm’r, Office of Diversion Control, Drug.