Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] protected against predatory or inappropriate actions by sellers of goods. KRS 367.120 “The

General Assembly finds that the public health, welfare and interest require a strong consumer

protection program to protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public

and the ethical sellers of goods and services…”

109. KRS 367.170(1) states that "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." Where such

practices occur in the course of "trade" and "commerce", as those terms are defined in KRS

367.170(1) and KRS 367.110(2), that being: “the advertising, offering for sale, or distribution of

any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other

article, commodity, or thing of value, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or

indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth”, the Consumer Protect Act applies to

27
penalize the seller and to protect the consumer.

CFA08BDE-833B-4382-A4CB-91FDA808BC68 : 000028 of 000047


110. With regard to Defendant’s particular practices, the Commonwealth regulates the

distribution of controlled substances within its borders.