Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] distribute suspicious orders of addictive prescription opioids, schemed to obtain benefits from an

assistance program through false representations and intentionally engage in conduct that

advanced the scheme.

189. KRS 194A.505(8) provides: “The Attorney General on behalf of the

Commonwealth of Kentucky may commence proceedings to enforce this section, and the

Attorney General shall in undertaking these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all

duties that a prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.”

190. KRS 194A.990(5) provides: “Any person who violates KRS 194A.505(1) to (6)

shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, forfeit and pay a civil penalty of payment

41
to the cabinet in the amount of all benefits and payments to which the person was not entitled.”

CFA08BDE-833B-4382-A4CB-91FDA808BC68 : 000042 of 000047


191. By engaging in the conduct set forth above, Defendant Cardinal violated KRS

194A.505(6), and the Kentucky Medicaid program, as a direct and proximate result, paid for

opioid prescriptions that were not medically necessary.