Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] Kentucky law, brings this action to stop the harmful conduct, reverse the effects of the epidemic

and hold Defendant accountable for their misdeeds.

VI. CAUSES OF ACTION

COUNT I
CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT VIOLATION

107. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if

fully set forth herein, and further alleges as follows:

108. Kentucky has enacted a Consumer Protection Act to ensure that citizens are

protected against predatory or inappropriate actions by sellers of goods. KRS 367.120 “The

General Assembly finds that the public health, welfare and interest require a strong consumer

protection program to protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public

and the ethical sellers of goods and services…”

109. KRS 367.170(1) states that "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." Where such

practices occur in the course of "trade" and "commerce", as those terms are defined in KRS