Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] in the Commonwealth.

183. Defendant’s actions constitute Medicaid fraud such that Plaintiff is entitled to

recover moneys expended, in addition to penalties, fines, and interest.

184. Defendant should be held liable for all such costs, fines, remedies, and penalties

as permitted by law.

COUNT VIII

40
MEDICAID FRAUD KRS CHAPTER 194A

CFA08BDE-833B-4382-A4CB-91FDA808BC68 : 000041 of 000047


185. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if

fully set forth here, and further alleges as follows:

186. KRS 194A.505(6) provides: “No person shall, with intent to defraud or deceive,

devise a scheme or plan a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from any assistance program by

means of false or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in conduct that advances the

scheme or artifice.”

187. Defendant Cardinal, by reason of the acts and/or omissions set forth herein, with

the intent to defraud or deceive, devised a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from the Kentucky

Medicaid program and intentionally engaged in conduct that advanced said scheme, in violation

of KRS 194A.505(6).

188. Defendant Cardinal, through its annual deceptive license renewals through the

Commonwealth’s CHFS and Board of Pharmacy as well as its failure to identify, track, and not

distribute suspicious orders of addictive prescription opioids, schemed to obtain benefits from an

assistance program through false representations and intentionally engage in conduct that

advanced the scheme.

189. KRS 194A.505(8) provides: “The Attorney General on behalf of the

Commonwealth of Kentucky may commence proceedings to enforce this section, and the

Attorney General shall in undertaking these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all

duties that a prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.”

190. KRS 194A.990(5) provides: “Any person who violates KRS 194A.505(1) to (6)

shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, forfeit and pay a civil penalty of payment

41
to the cabinet in the amount of all benefits and payments to which the person was not entitled.”