Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] this action. (T.d.17, Amended Complaint ^3-9; T.d.19, Answer ^3-9.) The violations of the

Open Meetings Act at issue in this case can be categorized into three distinct groups:

1. The Bratenahl Village Council conducted public business by secret-ballot voting.

On January 21, 2015, the Bratenahl Village Council held and conducted a regular

meeting. (T.d.17, Amended Complaint ^16; T.d.19, Answer ^16.) One of the matters of public

business that needed to be performed by the Council at that meeting was the selection of a

president pro tempore as mandated by R.C. § 731.10: “[a]t the first meeting in January of each

year, the legislative authority of a village shall immediately proceed to elect a president pro

tempore from its own number, who shall serve until the first meeting in January next after his

election.” (T.d.17, Amended Complaint ^19 & 20; T.d.19, Answer ^19 & 20.)

After two councilmembers were nominated to serve as president pro tempore,