Documenti di Didattica
[…] who engaged in the violations or threatened violations of the Open Meetings Act giving rise to
this action. (T.d.17, Amended Complaint ^3-9; T.d.19, Answer ^3-9.) The violations of the
Open Meetings Act at issue in this case can be categorized into three distinct groups:
On January 21, 2015, the Bratenahl Village Council held and conducted a regular
meeting. (T.d.17, Amended Complaint ^16; T.d.19, Answer ^16.) One of the matters of public
business that needed to be performed by the Council at that meeting was the selection of a
president pro tempore as mandated by R.C. § 731.10: “[a]t the first meeting in January of each
year, the legislative authority of a village shall immediately proceed to elect a president pro
tempore from its own number, who shall serve until the first meeting in January next after his
election.” (T.d.17, Amended Complaint ^19 & 20; T.d.19, Answer ^19 & 20.)
Councilmember Mary Beckenbach expressed her desire to take the vote by secret ballot,
declaring “We’ve always done that.”