Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] back the money the employer is withholding and how to stop the withholding. The next
section will describe how to solve both of these problems.
How To Un-volunteer
If your employer is currently withholding “employment” taxes from you wages, the only
way to get back the tax you paid is to file a tax return or an amended return. So, even
though there does not appear to be a statute which requires most people to file, you may
want or need to file in order to get a refund.
There is a little know and understood section of the IRC which can be used to get a
refund. IRC § 1341 can be used for this purpose. The title of IRC Section 1341 is
“Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of
right.” The relevant paragraphs of this section state:
(a) General rule
If -
(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or
years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right
to such item;
(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was