Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] tax” withholding and other requirements on employers. Bearing in mind that withholding
agents withhold income taxes, and that employers withhold employment taxes, it
becomes clear that not only are the two income taxes on different subjects, they are
collected by different individuals, from different individuals, and for different reasons.
Since both the law and the W-4 say that employers are required to obtain a W-4 from
employees and withhold taxes, the law must tell us also which employers these laws
affect.
The IRC describes employers in section 3401 which says:
“For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘employer’ means the person for whom an individual
performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person…”
[26 USC § 3401(d)]
This definition could include almost anyone. However, 3401(c) clearly defines employee
in such a way that it is very clear who employers really are:
”For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘employee’ includes an officer, employee, or elected