Sei sulla pagina 1di 19
[…] operative sections. The first sentence of the above citation says “the rules contained in
this section (Section 1.861-8) apply in determining taxable income….” We must be
getting close to a full understanding. We now know that we must first determine gross
income from sources (or activities) and then apply the rules under 1.861-8 to determine
whether our “gross income from sources” is subject to an income tax. These rules tell us
that we must find the operative sections to make the final determination. Note that so
far, we have not been told who taxpayers are.
26 CFR § 1.861-8 Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States
and from other sources and activities.
“The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income of
the taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which gives rise to statutory groupings
to which this section is applicable include the sections described below.” [26 CFR § 1. 861-
8 (f)(1)]
Here, the term “include” means “includes only.” The above sentence says “these are the
only operative sections.” We need not look any further! This section has six subsections
(i through vi). The first three (i through iii) state:
26 CFR § 1. 861-8 (f)(1)(i)