Sei sulla pagina 1di 44
[…] 18
its review by 47 days for the mere possibility of three months’ worth of savings on a project now

delayed by five years, was arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of discretion, see O.C.G.A. §

50-13-19(h)(6).

Count V

The Commission erred by issuing a decision devoid of detailed analysis and findings.

110. All preceding paragraphs of this Petition are hereby incorporated by reference as

if rewritten in their entirety.

111. Under the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, a final order in a contested case

must include separately stated findings of fact and conclusions of law. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-17(b).

Findings of fact must be “accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying

facts supporting the findings.” Id.

112. In resolving Issue 2 of the PSO, the Final Decision simply summarizes the

positions of the parties, before declaring: “Based upon careful consideration of all the evidence

in the record, the Commission finds as a matter of fact and concludes as a matter of law that it is