Documenti di Didattica
Documenti di Professioni
Documenti di Cultura
1 b 2 c 3 b 4 c 5 d 6 d 7 d 8 a 9 a 10 b
11 d 12 b 13 d 14 b 15 b 16 d 17 c 18 d 19 a 20 b
21 a 22 c 23 b 24 c 25 b 26 b 27 a 28 a 29 b 30 c
31 b 32 b 33 c 34 c 35 a 36 b 37 c 38 c 39 c 40 a
41 a 42 d 43 b 44 d 45 b 46 d 47 d 48 b 49 d 50 d
51 c 52 c 53 b 54 d 55 b 56 c 57 d 58 c 59 b 60 c
⇒ a2 = 36 ⇒ a = – 6 or 6
k 1 B
∴ = ± ⇒ k = –24 or 24 C
48 2
Hence, the number of ordered pairs is 2 i.e. (6, 24)
and (–6, –24).
2007 = = 600 ⇒ x= 5
25 × 103
When the square sheet is rolled along one of its sides
to form a cylinder of radius r cm (say), then the side
175 ×105
2008 = = 583.33 of the square will become circumference of the base
30 ×103 of the cylinder.
9. a ∠DAC = ∠DBC = 60° (Angles in the same segment) 13. d Let the length of the side of the regular hexagon be ‘x’
units and its center be O. Therefore, the radius of the
∠ACS = 90° (Since SC is tangent and AC is diameter) bigger circle will be x units.
In triangle ACS,
∠ASC = ∠QSR = 180° – (90° + 60°) = 30°. B
Hence, ∠ QPR = ∠QSR = 30° (Angles in same A 60°
segment).
3 + 8 + 11 22
= = 3 =7
3
In the triangle OAB,
where [ ] denotes the Greatest Integer Function.
Highest power of 3 in 5! × 10! × 15! = 1 + 4 + 6 = 11 OA OA
tan60° = = .
Therefore, the highest power of 24 in 5! × 10! × 15! is AB x / 2
7.
Hence, the maximum possible value of k is 7. 3
⇒ OA = x
2
11.d Let the values of N1, N2 and N3 be ‘xh’, ‘yh’ and ‘zh’
respectively, where ‘h’ is the H.C.F. of the three 3
Therefore, the radius of the smaller circle is x.
numbers. 2
∴ xh × yh × zh = 12 × h Hence, the percentage
⇒ h2 × x × y × z = 12
Since h is a natural number, there are two possible 2
3x
cases. πx 2 – π
Case (i): h = 1 2 × 100 = 33 1 .
= 2
x × y × z = 12 = 1 × 1 × 12 = 1 × 2 × 6 = 1 × 3 × 4 3x 3
=2×2×3 π
Number of ordered triplets of (x, y, z) i.e. (N1, N2, N3) 2
= 3 + 6 + 6 + 3 = 18
Case (ii): h = 2
x × y × z =3 = 1 × 1 × 3 14. b Let the temperatures (in °C) on the seven days in
Number of ordered triplets of (x, y, z) i.e. (N1, N2, N3) ascending order be a, b, c, 7, d, 9 and 9.
=3 a + b + c + 7 + d + 9 + 9 = 5.429 × 7 ≈ 38
Hence, the answer = 18 + 3 = 21. ⇒ a + b + c + d = 13
As d ≥ 7 and only mode was 9, the only possible
12.b Let the five terms in the A.P. be a – 2d, a – d, a, a + d solution is a = 1, b = 1, c = 2 and d = 9.
and a + 2d. Hence, 3°C wasn’t the temperature on any of the
∴ (a – 2d) × (a – d) × a × (a + d) × (a + 2d) seven days.
40
= …(i) 15. b Total distance travelled in the first 50 seconds = Area
81
under the speed-time graph
a–d a+d = Area of the trapezium
and =
a – 2d a – d (40 + 20) × 50
= = 1500 m2
⇒ d(3d – a) = 0 2
4 3 3
20. b Let f(x) = e|x| and g(x) = . The graphs of f(x) and 2 × sin 1 + π × cos 1 + π = 1
|x| n n
g(x) are shown below.
3 3
⇒ 1 + 2 × sin 1 + π × cos 1 + π = 1
n n
y
6π
⇒ sin 2π + =0
n
g(x)
⇒ n = 1, 2, 3 and 6
Since we have squared the original equation, we
f(x) need to cross check values of n by substituting it in
the original equation. Only n = 1, 2 and 3 satisfy the
equation.
Hence, the number of solutions is 3.
(0,1)
x 24. c The prime numbers between 30 and 45 are 31, 37, 41
and 43. Therefore, all the possible pairs
of the numbers are (31, 37); (31, 41); (31, 43);
(37, 41); (37, 43) and (41, 43). Thus, the possible
products can be 1147, 1271, 1333, 1517, 1591 and
The number of solution(s) will be equal to the number 1763.
of point(s) for which f(x) = g(x). From the above Hence, the answer is 1779.
graph, it is clear that f(x) and g(x) intersect at two
points. Hence, the number of solutions is 2. Alternate Solution:
It could have been observed that the last digit of the
product of any two prime numbers between 30 and
45 cannot be 9.
(x 2 − 3x + 2)
(23 )
2 − 3x + 2)
⇒ log 75(x = log 2
60° (x 2 + 4x − 4) 232 / 5
B D
O
⇒ 5(x 2 − 3x + 2) × log
(x2 + 4x − 4)
(7 )
2
= (x 2 − 3x + 2) × log23 23
2/5
C
⇒ (x 2 − 3x + 2) × log 2 (7 ) − 1 = 0
(x + 4x − 4)
Let the lengths of DO and CO be ‘x’ units and ‘2x’ units
Hence, either (x2 – 3x + 2) = 0 or (x2 + 4x – 4) = 7.
respectively.
When x2 – 3x + 2 = 0, x = 1 or 2. x = 1 is not
4
∴ AO = x and BO = 2x acceptable as base (x 2 + 4x – 4)x = 1 = 1.
3
Also, ∠AOB = ∠COD = 180° – 60° = 120° When x 2 + 4x – 4 = 7, then x will not have integer
values.
AB2 AO2 + BO2 – 2 × AO × BO cos120° Therefore, the value is 2.
∴ =
CD2 CO2 + DO2 – 2 × CO × DO cos120°
2 28. a While writing the first 99 natural numbers, each of
4 4 1
3 x + (2x ) – 2 × 3 x × (2x ) – 2
2 the nine digits (1, 2, 3, …, 9) is used exactly 20 times.
AB2 ∴ f(1) + f(2) + f(3) + f(4) + … + f(100)
⇒ = 1 = 20 × (1 + 2 + 3 + … + 9) + 1 = 901
CD2 (2x ) + (x) – 2 × (2x) × ( x ) – 2
2 2
901
Hence, the remainder = Rem = 1.
AB2 76 90
⇒ =
CD2 63 29. b Let the number of Australian Dollars spent by Bala be
x.
AB 76
⇒ = 500000 × 15
CD 63 500000
∴ – x × 45 =
48 100
⇒ AB : CD = 76 : 63 .
⇒ x ≈ 8750.
26. b We have,
( )( )
30. c Total amount carried by the five persons = 5 + 5 + 3 +
x 40 − 1 x 20 − 1 x 20 + 1 4 + 4 = <21 lakh.
2 3 4 39
1 + x + x + x + x ... + x = =
x −1 x −1 Total amount left with the five persons after their trips
= 0.6 + 0.75 + 0.54 + 0.40 + 0.80 = <3.09 lakh
=
(x 10
)(
− 1 x10 + 1 x 20 + 1)( ) 3.09
× 100 ≈ 14.71.
x −1 Hence, the percentage =
21
(x 10
)( )( )
− 1 x10 + 1 x 20 + 1 is divisible by (x – 1) as
31. b The author does not suggest that India bypass the
(x – 1) is a factor of (x 10
– 1). UN in all regional issues but questions India’s move to
defer to the UN on the issue of human rights in Sri
( )( )(
∴ x10 − 1 x10 + 1 x 20 + 1 = k × x10 + 1 x 20 + 1 , ) ( )( ) Lanka. So option (a) is incorrect. Option (c) is
incorrect because the “eager-for-revenge Tamil
where k is a natural number. diaspora” are said to be the biggest gainers, not the
Value of (p + q) will be maximum if (xp + 1)(xq + 1) Tamils in India. Option (d) is incorrect. While Sri Lanka
(
10 20
= x +1 x +1 . )( ) is said to be moving “closer to the style of Myanmar’s
junta rather than Indian democracy”, this is a simple
∴ p = 10 & q = 20 or p =20 & q = 10 comparison. This does not imply that Sri Lanka is
Hence, the answer = 10 + 20 = 30. actually moving towards Myanmar’s style of political
rule.
40. a The first paragraph introduces the criticism that is 44. d P4 & P1.
levelled towards Marinoff and philosophical
counseling and states that the biggest obstacle to 45. b Option (a) is not correct because nowhere does the
philosophical counseling’s growth is its acceptance paragraph state that the financial industry and the
because it is a new field. It goes on to state the rich are not bothered. Option (c) is incorrect because
criticism that philosophical counseling can endanger it does not continue from the last sentence and also
clients. This is the major objection that people have relies too much on inference. Option (d) is also not
against the field. clearly coming from the paragraph and is very broad
based as we do not know whether ‘they’ welcome it
41. a Refer to the second paragraph in which it is stated or not. Option (b) is correct as it continues and
that Cohen agreed with “the insight that it is not the completes the theme that the rich may not have created
events in our lives that cause us suffering but the the uneven economic playing field but are not doing
way we interpret them”. The next line states that “our much to change it.
unhappiness as based on irrational assumptions, like
demanding perfection from yourself.” Option (a) fits 46. d The author talks about a ‘vaguely familiar feel’ to the
in best with this philosophy and would be one that place…’ you can’t quite put your finger to it’. This is a
Cohen would then agree with. Option (b) can be tone of unsurety, of groping for an answer. Option
ruled out because it indicates that only the miserable (d) is the only one that completes the para by trying to
who place great importance on fortune. The come up with an answer. Hence (d) is the correct
fortunate/happy person would not place such value answer.
in fortune. There is no information in the paragraph to
link with this thought. Option (c) can be ruled out 47. d The author says that he has seen many things change
because it goes against the philosophy that Cohen in Hyderabadi politics but one thing has remained
agrees with. Option (d) can also be ruled out because unchanged and that is the level of noise and invective.
it goes beyond the scope of the discussion. Option (d) continues with that by giving examples of
the invectives. Hence (d) is the correct option.
42. d Refer to the last sentence of the penultimate
paragraph. It indicates that Marinoff has oversimplified 48. b There are two possible cases as Ruba was either a
the journey of philosophical self-improvement. Option truth teller or liar.
(d) is the answer. Option (a) is incorrect because it Case I: If Ruba spoke the truth, then Gooba was a
cannot be inferred on the basis of the information liar. This implies that either both Sooba and Looba
provided in the passage. Option (b) is incorrect were liars or truth tellers. But both could not be liars
because it is based on a faulty assumption – that as in this case there would be three liars, which is
Marinoff’s aim is to gain publicity. Option (c) is incorrect not possible. Therefore, both were truth tellers; this
because there is no information in the passage to implies that Tooba was a liar.
indicate that Marinoff looks at solutions that are at Case II: If Ruba spoke a lie, then Gooba was a truth
extremes. teller. This implies that the other liar was either Sooba
or Looba. Therefore, Tooba was a truth teller.
For questions 43 and 44: According to him, both Sooba and Looba were liars,
which is contradictory. Therefore, Ruba was not a
From statements (i) (ii) and (iv), Mohit must have secured 1st liar.
position and he was from IPD. Now, from statements (i), (ii)
and (v), it can be concluded that the position secured by Hence, case(i) was the valid one, i.e. Tooba was
Ashish was 3rd. From statement (iii), his project title was P4. planning to break the prison.
Further analysis leads to the following table.
From statements (ii) and (iii), Ojal’s ticket is of <12 and his
hometown is Shangarh. From statements (i), (ii) and (v),
Pankaj’s hometown is not Jamgarh and his ticket is costlier
than that of Nakul, but it does cost him <14. Therefore, ticket
price of Pankaj must be <13 and that of Nakul must be <11.
From statement (iv), Motilal is not the first person in the queue.
Therefore, his ticket must be of <15.
From statement (iv), the person from Wangarh is standing
behind Motilal, so he cannot be the first person in the queue.
Therefore, the hometown of the first person is Aamgarh.
58. c Pankaj