Documenti di Didattica
[…] 252
AmerisourceBergen, supra n.250.
- 133 -
the average dose of each tablet distributed grew substantially during that time period. The
hydrocodone tablets to the state. In 2016, AmerisourceBergen agreed to settle the West Virginia
lawsuit by paying $16 million to the state, with the funds set aside to fund drug treatment programs
321. Plaintiff incorporates herein by reference all of the allegations in the preceding
paragraphs.
322. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (or “MCPA”) prohibits unfair or deceptive
trade practices. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §13-301, et seq. It expressly designates the following
• Representations that consumer goods have a characteristic, use or benefit that they
• Representations that fail to “state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to
knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that the
consumer rely on the same in connection with . . . [t]he promotion or sale of any consumer goods”
- 134 -
323. During the relevant period and as detailed further herein, the Manufacturing
Defendants have each engaged in unfair and deceptive acts or practices in commerce in violation
of the MCPA by actively promoting and marketing the use of opioids for indications not federally