Sei sulla pagina 1di 42
[…] Page 7
The language found on page 53 of the Draft Plan is not a “detailed citizen participation plan.” 24 CFR
91.115(a)(3) requires the Citizen Participation Plan to be published which does not appear to have been
done. Based on the information in the Draft Plan it is not clear if such a plan exists and where it can be
found. There is no contact for citizens to pose questions or request information to permit them to analyze the
plan.

While the statements on page 53 state that: "The GLO will ensure that all citizens have equal access to
information about the programs,", 24 CFR 91.115(a)(2)(ii) requires the state to "encourage citizen
participation" through provisions "designed especially to encourage participation by low- and moderate-
income persons" and "areas where CDBG funds are proposed to be used, and by residents of
predominantly low- and moderate-income neighborhoods" etc. The text of the Draft Plan does not do that
and fails to evidence an action of the GLO’s part to solicit or facilitate such participation.

The State has not published or advised that it has updated its citizen participation plan to reflect regulatory