Documenti di Didattica
[…] 23
engaged in numerous illegal meetings since they assumed the position of Majority on the
24
2 moments in office, and continued to violate the Act even after being sued here. See Earl-
9 interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there
10 is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment
12 addressed herein because there are no genuine issues as to any material fact and the record
13 shows that the Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on these claims.
14 RCW 42.30.010, the Legislative declaration of the purpose of the OPMA, states
15 as follows:
16 The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions, boards,
councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and
17 all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid
in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that
18 their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted
openly.
19 The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their
20 public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and
what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining
21 informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have
created.
22
(emphasis added). The Defendants concede (a) that the Black Diamond City Council is a
23
“public agency” as defined by RCW 42.30.020(1), (b) that the five Council Members of
24
2 RCW 42.30.020(2), and (c) that Individual Defendants Pat Pepper, Erika Morgan and