Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] 7 IV. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITY

8 Summary judgment shall be rendered “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to

9 interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there

10 is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment

11 as a matter of law.” CR 56(c). Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on the claims

12 addressed herein because there are no genuine issues as to any material fact and the record

13 shows that the Plaintiff is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on these claims.

14 RCW 42.30.010, the Legislative declaration of the purpose of the OPMA, states

15 as follows:

16 The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions, boards,
councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and
17 all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid
in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of this chapter that
18 their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted
openly.
19 The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their
20 public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and
what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining
21 informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have
created.
22
(emphasis added). The Defendants concede (a) that the Black Diamond City Council is a
23
“public agency” as defined by RCW 42.30.020(1), (b) that the five Council Members of
24

PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL


P.O. Box 33744
SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 2
Seattle, WA 98133
(206) 443-0200