Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] 23
month, for example. Each of the IDs acknowledged they failed to adopt any rule,
24

PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL


P.O. Box 33744
SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 15
Seattle, WA 98133
(206) 443-0200
1 regulation or resolution setting a regular schedule for such Standing Committee Meeting. 8

2 Thus, as Special Meetings, the Standing Committee Meetings required a Notice, and

3 Agenda, posted on the City’s website and provided to all Council Members and all

4 members of the public who had requested notice at least 24 hours prior to the meeting.

5 Pursuant to RCW 42.30.080(3) the notice “shall specify the time and place of the special

6 meeting and the business to be transacted. Final disposition shall not be taken on any

7 other matter at such meetings by the governing body.”

8 It is undisputed that notices were not posted and circulated for any Standing

9 Committee Meeting after May 25, 2016.9 At least 26 Standing Committee Meetings were

10 nonetheless held by the IDs after May 2016 to the present. See, e.g., MEH, Ex. 1 (items

11 39-48, 50-53, 56-67).