Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] They didn't care. They didn't care.
21
Q (By Ms. Phair) How do you know that?
22
A Because they got the advice from me and from the insurance provider
23 and they proceeded anyway.

24

PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL


P.O. Box 33744
SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 21
Seattle, WA 98133
(206) 443-0200
1 MEH, Ex. 2 (Morris Dep. 188:7-17).

2 The IDs had multiple methods to behave lawfully and serve their constituents and

3 fulfill their duties. The rejected those options to behave knowingly and intentionally

4 illegal, hurting their City, and their citizens in the process.

5 RCW 42.30.120(4) states “Any person who prevails against a public agency in

6 any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall be awarded all costs, including

7 reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.” What is clear

8 from this provision is that a Plaintiff can “prevail” in an OPMA case merely by showing

9 the OPMA was in some way violated, and need not show a governing body member

10 knew the meeting was illegal. While oftentimes an agency is the one to pay the fees and