Documenti di Didattica
[…] 6 those meetings is fully established. MEH, Ex. 1 (Chart) at items 4, 12, 13-28, 30-31,
7 36, 39-48, 50-53, 56-67. For purposes of this partial summary judgment motion, the
8 Individual Defendants should be fined $500 per meeting for each meeting in which they
9 individually participated for the events described at items 4, 12, 13-28, 30-31, 36, 39-48,
10 50-53, 56-67.
24
2 The IDs had multiple methods to behave lawfully and serve their constituents and
3 fulfill their duties. The rejected those options to behave knowingly and intentionally
5 RCW 42.30.120(4) states “Any person who prevails against a public agency in
6 any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall be awarded all costs, including
7 reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.” What is clear
8 from this provision is that a Plaintiff can “prevail” in an OPMA case merely by showing
9 the OPMA was in some way violated, and need not show a governing body member
10 knew the meeting was illegal. While oftentimes an agency is the one to pay the fees and