Sei sulla pagina 1di 23
[…] (1) While in employment as a judge, the participant is found by medical examination to be mentally or physically incompetent to perform his or her duti (2) The participant does not receive or have a right to receive any salary as ajudge; (3) The board has received written certifications by at least 2 licensed and practicing physicians designated by it certifying that the participant is totally disabled and unable to perform the duties of his or her office as a consequence thereof; and (4) The participant is not engaged in any form of gainful occupation during his or her disability.” Section 18-126.1 of the Code further provides that such benefit “shall begin as of the day following the removal of the judge from the payroll on account of the disability and be payable during the period of disability but not beyond the term of office for which the participant was last elected or appointed.” /d.