Sei sulla pagina 1di 51
[…] identifying numbers. The third party telemarketing firm uses that information to
market products (other than products I offer) to those customers. For those
customers who agree to purchase the products, the third party telemarketing firm
submits their encrypted identifying numbers to me, and I decrypt them into
account numbers. At the end of this process, am I permitted to disclose the
customers’ actual account numbers to the third party telemarketing firm so that
the telemarketing firm can initiate the charges to the customers’ accounts?

A. No. Section 40.12 generally prohibits you from disclosing credit


card, deposit, or other transaction account numbers “for use in telemarketing,
direct mail marketing, or other marketing through electronic mail to the
consumer.” Accordingly, you must not provide your customers’ account numbers
to the third party telemarketing firm “for use in telemarketing.”

The primary reason a marketer seeks access to a customer’s


account number is to allow the marketer to initiate a charge to the customer’s