Sei sulla pagina 1di 69
[…] and is entitled to tax those costs against Busse. See, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1921.

Memorandum of Law

Rule 69(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governs the sale of realty pursuant to

a writ of execution, which is to be accomplished "in accordance with the practice and procedure

of the state in which the district court is held." Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 69(a). See, Weir v. United

States, 339 F.2d 82 (8th Cir. 1964); see, also, United States v. Branch Coal Corp., 390 F.2d 7 (3d

Cir. 1968).

In Florida, Florida Statutes § 56.21 governs notice of sales of realty under execution

sales. It states in pertinent part that a public sale of realty requires "Notice [...] given by

advertisement once each week for 4 successive weeks in a news paper published in the county in

which the sale is to take place." Florida Statutes § 56.21.

Wilkinson perfected his judgment lien on the Property on November 18, 2009, by

recording a certified copy of the Judgment (see Exhibit A) and recording an Affidavit containing