Sei sulla pagina 1di 357
[…] certain conditions as specified in court rule. (MCR 6.005[F])
7. Appointment by Magistrate
The chief judge of the circuit court may direct the magistrate, as defined in MCL
761.1(f), to appoint counsel in felony cases. (MCL 775.16)
(rev. 12/12) Miscellaneous Administrative Duties / 15-03-03

Note: Pursuant to MCL 761.1(f), a "magistrate" is a district court judge or a


municipal court judge, and does not include a district court magistrate. A district
court magistrate may only exercise the powers, jurisdiction, and duties explicitly
provided by law. MCL 600.8513 allows that a district court magistrate, when
authorized by the chief judge of the district, may "approve and grant petitions for
the appointment of an attorney to represent an indigent defendant accused of any
misdemeanor punishable for not more than 1 year or ordinance violation
punishable by imprisonment. (Emphasis added.)
C. Michigan Court Rules and Statutes Regarding Misdemeanor Cases Cognizable by
the District Court
1. An indigent defendant has a right to an appointed attorney whenever the offense
charged requires on conviction a minimum term in jail, or the court determines it
might sentence to a term of incarceration, even if suspended. (MCR 6.610[D][2],
[E][2])
When this circumstance exists, the court must inform the defendant of the right to
have an attorney appointed at public expense if the defendant is indigent:
a) whenever a defendant is arraigned on an offense over which the district
court has jurisdiction. (MCR 6.610[D][1])
b) before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest on a misdemeanor within
the district court's jurisdiction. (MCR 6.610[E][2])
The right to assistance of an attorney appointed by the court is not waived unless