Documenti di Didattica
[…] A. find that Equifax has violated the Ordinance by engaging in conduct that
constitutes a deceptive act or practice declared unlawful under Section 2 of the
Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act;
B. fine Equifax for each violation involving a Chicago resident, in the amount of
$10,000 for each day the violation has existed and continues to exist, and grant
the City equitable relief, including, but not limited to, restitution, pursuant to
the Ordinance; and
COUNT V
114. Chicago realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the foregoing
115. Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-701, this Court "may make binding declarations of
rights, having the force of final judgments ...including the determination ... of the construction
of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation ... and a declaration of the
117. Chicago seeks ajudgment declaring that Equifax has violated the Ordinance.
118. Chicago further contends that Equifax's data security measures were inadequate to
24
119. Upon information and belief, these data security measures remain inadequate.