Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] Pls.’ Reply in Supp. Of Mot. For Summ. J at 17-18. I disagree. Section 5309 and its implementing regulations both clearly presume that the FTA will have the benefit of all NEPA analysis before making §5309 findings, which indicates that all NEPA analysis must be completed before, not concurrently with, §5309 findings. See 49 U.S.C. §5309(4)(2)(A) (stating that a FTA can issue findings allowing a project to advance to engineering phases “at the completion of the process required under the National Environmental Policy Act”); 49 CER. §611.203(a) (“To perform the statutorily required evaluations and assign ratings for project justification, FTA will evaluate information developed locally through the planning and NEPA processes.”). The ROD represents the conclusion of the NEPA analysis process.