Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] In re Aiken Cty., 645 F.3d 428, 435 (D.C. Cir. 2011). Id, at 12-13 (emphasis added). This ruling adopted the position espoused by all Defendants in that motion, Specifically, the federal Defendants had claimed that section 5309 “specifically requires those [section 5309] findings to be made after the NEPA process is complete.” ECF No. 61 at 13 (emphasis in original). Maryland made the identical claim. ECF No. 62 at 13. See Complaint 985. Under section 5309, the findings Plaintiffs attempted to challenge in the prior case are a condition precedent to the execution by the Secretary of an FFGA. 49 U.S.C. §5309(K)(2)(B) (“the Secretary shall enter into a full funding grant agreement, based on the evaluations and ratings required under subsection (4)....)” Since an FFGA has now been executed by the Secretary, Plaintiffs presume the necessary predicate findings have been made, although, again, to date Defendants have refused even to provide those findings to Plaintiffs.