Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] Violation of 49 U.S.C. §5309(N(1NC) ‘The FHA is clear in requiring the Secretary of Transportation, as a condition precedent to awarding a Full Funding Grant Agreement (“FFGA”) for a new light-rail transit project for any metropolitan area, to make certain findings regarding the existing public transportation system. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. §5309(f)(1)(C) requires her to find that “local resources are available to recapitalize, maintain and operate the overall existing and proposed public transportation system,” and she is to include in her findings that “essential feeder bus and other services necessary to achieve the projected ridership levels” will be available “without requiring a reduction in existing public transportation services or level of service to operate the project.” Such a finding has presumably been made in this case, Secretary Chao announced on August 28, 2017 the signing of the FFGA for the Project.