Documenti di Didattica
[…] permit a reasonable jury to retum a verdict for the nonmoving party. Id.
9
Case 1:14-cv-01252-MHC Document 138 Filed 09/14/16 Page 10 of 51
" I f the record presents factual issues, the court must not decide them; it must
deny the motion and proceed to trial." Herzog, 193 F.3d at 1246. However,
"[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to fmd
for the non-moving party," summary judgment for the moving party is proper.
III. ANALYSIS
TfTI 115-26. Defamation under Georgia law has been codified at O.C.G.A.
51-5-1 et. seq (2015). "Libel" is a published "false and malicious defamation of
reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule."
of both libel under OCGA 51-5-1, and slander under OCGA 51-5-4." Strange
following four elements: "(1) a false and defamatory statement conceming the
10
Case 1:14-cv-01252-MHC Document 138 Filed 09/14/16 Page 11 of 51
V. Pardue, 310 Ga. App. 355, 356 (2011) (quoting Mathis v. Cannon, 276 Ga. 16,