Sei sulla pagina 1di 51
[…] Id.

9
Case 1:14-cv-01252-MHC Document 138 Filed 09/14/16 Page 10 of 51

" I f the record presents factual issues, the court must not decide them; it must

deny the motion and proceed to trial." Herzog, 193 F.3d at 1246. However,

"[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to fmd

for the non-moving party," summary judgment for the moving party is proper.

Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587.

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs Complaint consists of a single count for defamation. See Compl.

TfTI 115-26. Defamation under Georgia law has been codified at O.C.G.A.

51-5-1 et. seq (2015). "Libel" is a published "false and malicious defamation of

another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the

reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule."

O.C.G.A. 51-5-1. "Slander or oral defamation consists in . . . [mjaking charges

against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure

him therein. O.C.G.A. 51-5-4(a)(3). "Defamation via a radio or television