POP SUPREME COURT COPY
[…] Illinois (1959) 360 U.S. 264, 265-272; see
also People v. Carrasco (2014) 59 Cal.4th 924, 966; People v. Vines (2011)
51 Cal.4th 830, 873.)
Prosecutorial misconduct of this type violates a defendant’s federal
due process rights and requires a reversal of the conviction “if (1) the
testimony was actually false, (2) the prosecutor knew it was false, and (3)
the false testimony was material (je., there is a reasonable likelihood that
the false testimony could have affected the judgment). [Citation.]” (Dow
v, Virga (9th Cir. 2013) 729 F.3d 1041, 1048.)
Under California law, Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (b)(1)
provides that a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted if “[fJalse evidence
that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or
punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating
to his incarceration . ...” (See also In re Richards (2012) 55 Cal.4th 948,
961 (Richards 1).) Section 1473, subdivision (¢)(1) states that “false
evidence’ shall include opinions of experts that have either been repudiated
by the expert who originally provided the opinion at a hearing or trial or
42that have been undermined by later scientific research or technological
advances.”
Under statutory principles, to warrant habeas relief, the false evidence
must be “substantially material or probative.” In other words, under the
totality of the circumstances, it must be reasonably probable the false
evidence could have affected the jury’s verdict. The inquiry is objective in