Sei sulla pagina 1di 11
[…] Rptr. 2d 614
(1997) (concluding that Plaintiff could proceed with [*15] her cause of action for
breach of contract where she detrimentally relied on the defendant's statement
that she could postpone three mortgage payments).

6
FOOTNOTES

5The doctrine of promissory estoppel is not precluded by Section 1698. See CAL.
CIV. CODE § 1698(d) ("Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the
application of rules of law concerning estoppel . . . .").

6 OneWest also argues that the oral contract is unenforceable due to lack of
certainty regarding the material terms. Section 3390 provides that an agreement,
"the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to
be done clearly ascertainable," cannot be specifically enforced. CAL. CIV. CODE §
3390(5). "However, the law does not favor but leans against the destruction of
contracts because of uncertainty; and it will, if feasible, so construe agreements as
to carry into effect the reasonable intentions of the parties if they can be