Sei sulla pagina 1di 70

KONE tools

Maintenance Instruction

MAINTENANCE TOOL CATALOG


KONE

AS-01.05.007
All
(B)2010
rights
2013-04-12
tools
KONE
reserved.
Corporation

1067851.wmf

1066420.wmf
1007086.wmf
1067849.wmf

1031643.wmf
1010245.wmf

CONTENTS

1 INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
1.1 How to use the catalog and order the tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
2 ELEVATOR TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
2.1 Generic MBM-2 tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
2.2 Generic repair and replacement tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
2.3 Tirak . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
2.4 Other lifting tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
2.5 KONE MaxiSpace tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
2.6 KONE ReGenerate tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
2.7 MX05, MX06 and MX10 tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
2.8 MX18 tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
2.9 MX20 tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
2.10 MX32 and MX40 tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
2.11 Maintenance tools for THYSSEN elevators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
3 ESCALATOR TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61
3.1 Generic MBM-2 tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61
3.2 Generic repair and replacement tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67
4 TOOLING SCHEDULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
5 APPROVALS AND VERSION HISTORY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
6 FEEDBACK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 1 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

1 INTRODUCTION

This catalog describes tools that are used at KONE for elevator and escalator maintenance. The use of
this catalog outside KONE is strictly forbidden.

1.1 How to use the catalog and order the tools

The price information has not been added to the catalog, as that is confidential information. Some of
the pricing information is available only through your purchasing organization.
You can find manufacturing drawings for each nonsafety-critical tool from EDMS. If you do get better
prices from your local vendors please keep KONEs central maintenance personnel informed so that
we can get our global prices down.

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 2 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Confidentiality Notice
This proprietary and confidential document is product level information provided to you only for
purposes of installing and/or maintaining KONE products and it may not be used or its contents
disclosed for any other purpose without KONE's prior written permission. Neither this document nor its
contents may be copied or disclosed to third parties for any reason. KONE reserves the right to
prosecute any breach of this obligation.

Authorization Notice
This publication is for informational purposes only. All persons participating in the installation and/or
maintenance of KONE equipment and using these instructions must be qualified to perform such work,
are required to have received equipment specific training as specified by KONE and must have KONE
Corporation's authorization to install and maintain KONE equipment.

Disclaimer or warranties and liabilities


KONE reserves the right at any time to alter the product design, specifications and procedures
reflected in this document. NO STATEMENT CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS TO BE
CONSTRUED AS A WARRANTY OR CONDITION, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO ANY PRODUCT,
SPECIFICATION OR PROCEDURE, ITS MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR
PURPOSE OR QUALITY, OR AS A MODIFICATION OR REPRESENTATION OF THE TERMS OF
ANY PURCHASE AGREEMENT.
KONE DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR
DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION IN THIS DOCUMENT. KONE HAS NO LIABILITY FOR
TYPHOGRAPHICAL OR OTHER ERRORS OR OMISSIONS CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT OR
ANYONE'S INTERPRETATION OF THE INSTRUCTIONS. THE USER OF THIS DOCUMENT
ASSUMES ALL RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF THIS DOCUMENT.

Trademark Notice
"KONE, MonoSpace, MiniSpace, EcoDisc, TranSys, Alta, KoneXion, KONE ECO3000 and all other
product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of KONE Corporation in various countries."

Copyright Notice
Copyright 2010 KONE Corporation
All rights reserved. No part of the contents of this document may be copied, reproduced or transmitted
in any form or by any means, or translated into another language or format, in whole or part, without
prior written permission of KONE Corporation.

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 3 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2 ELEVATOR TOOLS

2.1 Generic MBM-2 tools

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

KM871952G01 Door blocking tool

KM268278 Landing accuracy meter

ITK01224 Door blocking tool for swing door

KM674186 Emergency / COP opening tool

1027805.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 4 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

KM243428 KONE shield key, for shield screw

KM674186G01/
Emergency triangle key C80
G02

1033717.wmf

KM218628 Key, emergency lock 3K M5 DIN22417

KM951837 Emergency key with KONE logo

Vacuum cleaner
Locally delivered

1067889.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 5 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Electrical brake opening tool


(adapter cables
KM873577G01 V3F16L, V3F16es,
KM872759G01 KM873577G02 GMX
KM873577G03 KDL16
KM873577G04 KDL32
KM873577G05 NMX)
1074375.wmf

KM 878240G01 LCE User Interface Opening tool

KM854281 Locking set for main switch

KM1367273 Emergency stop switch

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 6 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.2 Generic repair and replacement tools

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

KM265173 Work stool

1007089.wmf

Hoisting chain
KM266827
L = 1.5 m, capacity = 500 kg
Adjustable hoisting chain
KM266826
L = 1.5 m, capacity = 500 kg
Hoisting chain
KM266825
L = 0.5 m, capacity = 500 kg 1007078.wmf

Parking chain
KM266828
L = 2.0 m, capacity = 1500 kg
1007070.wmf

Hoisting chain
KM278690
L = 2.0 m, capacity = 2500 kg
1007070.wmf

KM50009502R01 Tool bag set for elevator maintenance

Torque wrench
Torque range 0 100 Nm
2

Locally delivered
0
8

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 7 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Rope cutter
TK 37 367
Baudat SMS 13

1018279.wmf

Rope cutter
KM278691
HCS 22

1058871.wmf

KM654068 Guide rail clamp

1013840.wmf

Guide rail clamp


KM717385G01
For T70, T82, T89 guide rails

Guide rail clamp


KM822760 For O40, O45, O50, O55 guide rails

1017827.wmf

Guide rail clamp


KM766420G01
For T89, T125, T127-2 guide rails

1013571.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 8 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration


Rope clamp, d8 mm ropes
KM967871D01
Tightening torque 140 Nm for fixing
screws. Used for securing counterweight
Rope clamp, d10 mm ropes
KM967870D01 Tightening torque 140 Nm for fixing
screws. Used for securing counterweight

Rope clamp, d13 mm ropes


KM956305D01 Tightening torque 140 Nm for fixing
screws. Used for securing counterweight
1067904.wmf

Rope clamp
KM717384G01 6 or 8 x d8 mm ropes
KM762959G01 5 x d10 mm ropes
KM766416G01 6 x d13 mm ropes

Rope clamp, for 4 mm rope (installation


KM839679G01
and maintenance tool)

1030383.wmf

KM917156 Rope clamp, for 4 mm rope (rescue tool)

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 9 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Counterweight lifting device kit


(for KONE MonoSpace Special)
KM814775
Refer to AR-01.05.001

1067900.wmf

Safety fence for elevator shaft opening


Locally delivered

KM857505 ESD protection kit

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 10 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Tool bag
KOS-000029 recommended hand tools

Fluke 179 (or equivalent) with insulated


test probes (min. L = 100 mm) specified to
1000 VDC voltage.
Multimeter (CAT III compliant)

NOTE: To prevent short circuits and


arcing, the maximum length of bare metal
probe tips is 4 mm.
(CAT III, IEC/EN 61010-031)
1068841.wmf

Site trolley
KM834454
Capacity 500 kg

1007088.wmf

Manual tachometer

Vacuum lifting pad


DE46979010
For moving flat steel / glass panels

1010245.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 11 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

KM50091387 Mesh sock joint for ropes


D6 10 mm 1081968.wmf

Mesh sock joint for ropes


KM50091388 D13 16 mm 1081968.wmf

Rope joint, 25 pcs.


KM935406H01 d8 mm rope (yellow)
KM935406H02 d10 mm rope (green)
KM935406H03 d13 mm rope (red)

KM50037404 Crimping tool

KM788158H01 Plastic fork key

1013638.wmf

Hoisting equipment
Hydraulic pump 2-tu 16 mot
Hydraulic cylinder
Tirfor tu 16 mot
Capacity 1.6 t
Hydraulic hose NW 10 / 6 m length

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 12 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Tirfor rope
11.5 mm rope with big hook
Length: 20 m / 40 m / 60 m / 80 m

1067886.wmf

Return pulley
Capacity 3 t
Type hk 31

Lifting wire
L = 1 m / 1.5 m / 2 m / 3 m
Capacity 5 t 1067861.wmf

Hydraulic jack
YAM 5/10

1067893.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 13 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration


KM716184R01 Alignment tool set:
Plumbing gauge pair (KM716184G01)
Alignment tool for car guide rail,
2 pcs. (KM50093653G01)
Plumb weight , 2 pcs. (KM50077610G01)
Plumb line, 2 pcs. (KM50093654)
KM716184R02 Alignment tool for car guide rail,
2 pcs. ( (KM50093653G01)

KM716184G01 Plumbing gauge pair

1080068.wmf

Alignment tool for car guide rail,


KM50093653G01
2 pcs.

1081997.wmf


Plumb weight , 2 pcs,
KM50077610G01 1081970.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 14 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

erschn
ur

Ma

ur
KM50093654 Plumb line, 2 pcs. WURTH

Art.Nr.71370 063

1081971.wmf

Hydraulic jack
Bffel B5
Capacity 5 t

1067899.wmf

Girder clamp
YC 3
Capacity 3 t
Flange range: 80 320 mm

1067885.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 15 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

KM972070 DT-5 ride comfort tool

KM50064027 Elevator pit scaffold

1081969.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 16 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.3 Tirak

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Tirak hoist and accessories


Tirak X750, capacity 750 kg

1007086.wmf

Tirak hoist and accessories


Tirak X1033 or X2000, capacity 1000 kg
or 2000 kg

1027750.wmf

Automatic safety gear trigger


KM803140G01
Complete set

1007069.wmf

Tirak lifting accessories


Greifzug

X2053, Greifzug drawing 32380M


2 off - Hook fixing code 61377
2 off - Bolt code 72415

Or other equivalent lifting method (ensure


that lifting points are correctly rated)
1031657.wmf

KM803146G01 ASGT rope fixing plate

1027222.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 17 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.4 Other lifting tools

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Manual chain hoist


chain L = 5.0 m, capacity = 500 6000 kg
Locally delivered
1007087.wmf

Lifting bracket
For T70, T82, T89 guide rails. With
KM838095
shackle. Used for lifting car from ropes
and securing counterweight
1051501.wmf

Lifting bracket
For T125, T127-2, T140-1 guide rails.
KM838097
With shackle. Used for lifting car from
ropes and securing counterweight

1067902.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 18 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.5 KONE MaxiSpace tools

Part number Tool Illustration

Rope reeler
KM848382G01
Used also as tool box

Rope clamp
KM839679G01
Used for pulling ropes

1030383.wmf

Rope clamp
KM917156
Rescue tool. Included in delivery

KM861211 Upper rope guide

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 19 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool Illustration

Pull plate
KM589510
For roping balancer pulleys

KM857185G01 GMX iron cross lifting tool or equivalent

Assembly / disassembly kit for machine


Guide bolts + nuts M8 x 140 Allen screw, 4 pcs.
Extraction bolts for machine body M8 x 70 bolt DIN6332-SKN, 4 pcs.

KM862958

Replacement kit for rotor fixing bolts


Fixing bolts M8 x 40 hexagon head bolt, partial thread,
6 pcs.
Thread lock Loctite 243 or equivalent
O-ring 115 x 2.5 NBR70

KM862959

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 20 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool Illustration


KM919783 Pin punch For removing brake guide pins

KM842307 Groove gauge for diverting pulleys

1067850.wmf

KM873115 Rope gauge

1066420.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 21 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.6 KONE ReGenerate tools

Part number Tool Illustration

KM990142G01 Rope guide for rope replacement

1063176.wmf

Rope clamp
Used for fixing chain hoist to suspension
KM839679G01
ropes, available as spare part, included in
older deliveries (GMX1 machine)
1030383.wmf

Rope clamp
KM959370 Used for fixing chain hoist to suspension
ropes (GMX2 machine)
1062720.wmf

Rope clamp
KM917156
Rescue tool

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 22 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.7 MX05, MX06 and MX10 tools

2.7.1 Toolbox KM967412R01 for MX05, MX06 and MX10 bearing replacement

2
3
1

7 4
5 6

16

11

10

12 13
14 15

1063459.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 23 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Table 1: Contents of the KM967412R01 that apply with MX05, MX06 and MX10 machines
Pos Tool Part number Note/Illustration
1 Load chain KM960844 3-branched, L = 1.0 m, adjustable,
capacity = 630 kg
2 Bearing puller KM969191 SKF TMMA 80
3 Bearing puller KM969192 BUCO 13/1A
4 Work stand KM969193G01 Plywood
5 MX05 specific parts See section 2.7.2 MX05 specific parts.
6 MX06 specific parts See section 2.7.3 MX06 specific parts.
7 MX10 specific parts See section 2.7.4 MX10 specific parts.
8 Adapter plate KM989411H01
9 Pressure plate KM989403H01
10 Hub assembly KM967408G01
11 Threaded rod KM967414H01
12 Eye bolt KM169573 3 pcs., M12 ST
13 Fixing screw KM280587 3 pcs., M12 x 120
14 Fixing nut KM277220 3 pcs., M12
15 Fixing nut KM277465 2 pcs., M20 ST
16 Lifting eye KM258335 M20
Tool box KM977937 750 x 415 x 350 mm
Lock KM151332

2.7.2 MX05 specific parts

Table 2: Contents of the KM967412R01 that apply with MX05 machine


Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Adapter ring for MX05 KM967411H01

1064506.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 24 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Assembling tool for MX05


KM969186H01
bottom bearing

Extraction axle for MX05 rotor KM967416H01

1063440.wmf

Disassembling tool for MX05


KM967420H01
bearings

1063460.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 25 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Assembling tool for MX05 top


KM969189H01
bearing

1063461.wmf

Pressing tool for MX05 rotor KM989406H01

1063462.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 26 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.7.3 MX06 specific parts

Table 3: Contents of the KM967412R01 that apply with MX06 machine


Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Adapter ring for MX06 KM967411H01

1064506.wmf

Assembling tool for MX06


KM969185H01
bottom bearing

Extraction axle for MX06 rotor KM967415H01

1063440.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 27 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Disassembling tool for MX06


KM967419H01
bearings

1063460.wmf

Assembling tool for MX06 top


KM969188H01
bearing

1063461.wmf

Pressing tool for MX06 rotor KM989405H01

1063462.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 28 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.7.4 MX10 specific parts

Table 4: Contents of the KM967412R01 that apply with MX10 machine


Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Assembling tool for MX10


KM969184H01
bottom bearing

Extraction axle for MX10 rotor KM967413H01

1063440.wmf

Disassembling tool for MX10


KM967418H01
bearings

1063460.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 29 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Assembling tool for MX10 top


KM969187H01
bearing

1063461.wmf

Pressing tool for MX10 rotor KM989404H01

1063462.wmf

Extraction tool for D95 resolver


KM967421H01
rings

1063463.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 30 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Tool Part number Note/Illustration

Extraction tool for D178


KM969190H01
resolver ring

1063464.wmf

Assembling tool for MX10


KM967417H01
resolver rings

1063465.wmf

M10 x 35, DIN912-8A3X, hex. socket


Fixing screw KM277232
head

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 31 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.7.5 MX18 toolbox 2 tools for bearing replacement

Table 5: Locally sourced tools related to MX18 toolbox 2


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

3 Chain hoist Vital VR3-15 (1.5 t)

2.7.6 MX18 toolbox 5 for bearing replacement

This toolbox can be ordered from GSS.

85 kg
A

C
B

1039808.wmf

1039991.wmf

Table 6: Tools related to MX18 toolbox 5


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Beam KM846595G01
Assembly drawing 846594

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 32 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.7.7 MX18 toolbox 6 for bearing replacement

This toolbox can be ordered from GSS.

55 kg
A

C
B

1039810.wmf

1039990.wmf

Table 7: Tools related to MX18 toolbox 6


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
2 A-frame leg KM846597G01
2 A-frame leg KM846597G02
2 Reinforcing bar KM846597H03
2 Reinforcing bar KM846597H04
8 Bolt M12x25 DIN7991-
8.8A3F
16 Bolt M12x60 DIN7991-
8.8A3F
24 Washer A13 DIN127 A3F
16 Washer A13 DIN125 A3F
24 Nut M12 DIN934-8A3F

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 33 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.7.8 MX18 toolbox 7 for bearing replacement

This toolbox can be ordered from GSS.

40 kg
A

B
1039989.wmf

1039812.wmf

Table 8: Tools related to MX18 toolbox 7


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Trolley Vital VS-10
1 Axle tube D30/d27x95
1 Closure pin KM856392G01
1 Ring pin 147245. Wurth Attached to closure pin

2.7.9 Locally sourced tools

MX18 toolbox 1 tools for bearing replacement

Table 9: Locally sourced tools related to MX18 toolbox 1


Pcs. Name/Description Order number/
Picture
1 Tool box 1695 600 03, Wurth
1 Metric combination wrench 30 mm 713 301 30, Wurth
1 Metric combination wrench 24 mm 713 301 24, Wurth
1 Metric combination wrench 19 mm 713 301 19, Wurth
1 Metric combination wrench 17 mm 713 301 17, Wurth
1 Metric combination wrench 13 mm 713 301 13, Wurth
1 Metric socket wrench 24 mm (1/2) 712 131 124, Wurth
1 Metric socket wrench 17 mm (1/2) 712 131 117, Wurth
1 Allen key socket 14 mm (1/2) 0715 137 140, Wurth
1 Allen key socket 10 mm (1/2) 0715 137 100, Wurth

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 34 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Pcs. Name/Description Order number/


Picture
1 Ratchet (1/2) 712 012, Wurth
1 Short ratchet extension (1/2) 712 138 105, Wurth
1 Multi grip pliers 715 02 23, Wurth
1 Rubber hammer, Nupaflex 6695 3, Wurth
1 Screwdriver (insulated) 0.8 x 4.0 613 631 04, Wurth
2 Metric hex key set 1.5 10.0 mm 9695 100 80, Wurth
1 Tape measure, 3 m 714 64 530, Wurth
1 Feeler gauge set 0.05 1.00 mm 713 51 42, Wurth

Other tools needed in bearing replacement

Table 10: Locally sourced tools


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Electrical brake opening KM872759G01
tool (adapter
cables
KM873577G04
KDL32)

1074375.wmf

Rubber mat and dampers For floor protection


or pallet
Cleaning spray 0893-140 Wurth Pro-Clean or equivalent
Cleaning cloth
1 Plastic head hammer
1 Gasket glue Teroson Terostat 4006 or equivalent
1 Instant glue Loctite Quick Glue 480 or equivalent

1 Retainer glue Loctite Glue 601 or equivalent


2 Wooden blocks
1 Detaching oil for bearings CRC penetraiting oil + MOS2

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 35 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.7.10 Spare parts for bearing replacement

Name/Description Order number Illustration/Note


MX05 bearing replacement kit KM986694R01
MX06 bearing replacement kit KM986696R01
MX10 bearing replacement kit KM986699R01
MX10 resolver kit KM986697R01
MX10 resolver fixing kit KM986698R01

2.8 MX18 tools

Note that all car lifting, rope securing and counterweight supporting tools are excluded from the MX18
tool kit.Tooling for these actions must be locally sourced. Standard set contains power tools with 230
VAC / 50 Hz voltage with standard European sockets. Possible adapters/equivalent tools must be
locally sourced. Also machine cleaning material (clean paper or cloth) should be locally sourced.
NOTE! Verification of the safe working load requirements for the pit props and car securing devices
must be the responsibility of your local engineering support function.

2.8.1 Toolset 1 (KM1376117)

HANDTOOLS

50 kg A. 550 mm
A B. 580 mm
C. 416 mm

1039788.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 36 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Table 11: Contents of the toolbox 1

Order number/
Pcs. Name/Description
Picture
1 Toolbox made of plywood KM853851G01
1 Metric combination spanner 30 mm KM237404
1 Metric combination spanner 27 mm KM1375803
1 Metric combination spanner 24 mm KM237388
2 Metric combination spanner 19 mm KM237362
2 Metric combination spanner 17 mm KM237347
2 Metric combination spanner 13 mm KM237321
2 Metric combination spanner 10 mm KM237297
1 Metric socket wrench 30 mm (3/4) KM1375881
1 Metric socket wrench 24 mm (3/4) KM1375947
2 Metric socket wrench 30 mm (1/2) KM1375806
2 Metric socket wrench 24 mm (1/2) KM1375936
2 Metric socket wrench 19 mm (1/2) KM1375938
2 Metric socket wrench 17 mm (1/2) KM1375939
1 Metric torque wrench (1/2) KM1375844
70 340 Nm
1 Metric torque wrench (1/2) KM1375845
40 200 Nm
1 Pry bar, big (820 mm) KM1375842
1 Pry bar, small (430 mm) KM1375843
1 Chisel, bent tip pry bar KM846587H01
2 Metric socket wrench 13 mm (1/2) KM1375811
2 Allen key socket 14 mm (1/2) KM1375812
2 Allen key socket 10 mm (1/2) KM1375813
2 Allen key socket 8 mm (1/2) KM1375940
2 Allen key socket 6 mm (1/2) KM1375941
2 Allen key socket 17 mm (3/4) KM50014160
2 Allen key bit 17 mm KM50014161
2 Ratchet (1/2) KM1375942
1 Short ratched extension (1/2) KM1375943
1 Long ratchet extension (1/2) KM1375818
1 Ratchet (3/4) KM865272
1 Multi grip pliers KM167015
1 Large diagonal cutting pliers KM1375944
1 Small diagonal cutting pliers KM1375945
1 Hammer KM1375822
1 Rubber hammer, Nupaflex KM1375821
2 Heat gun (230 VAC / 50 Hz) KM1375888 Excluded from USK sets
1 KM wrench KM1375868

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 37 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Order number/
Pcs. Name/Description
Picture
1 Screwdriver (insulated) 1.6 x 10.0 KM1376679
1 Screwdriver (insulated) 1.2 x 8.0 KM1376678
1 Screwdriver (insulated) 1.2 x 6.5 KM1376674
1 Screwdriver (insulated) 1.0 x 5.5 KM1375825
1 Screwdriver (insulated) 0.8 x 4.0 KM1375826
1 Screwdriver PH2 KM1375827
2 Metric hex key set 1.5 10.0 mm KM269113
1 Wire stripper pliers KM1375828
1 Knife KM100941
1 Scissors KM1375829
1 Meter wheel, 3 m KM132118
1 Flat file (half rough) KM230532
1 Wiper KM269115
1 Circlip pliers 40 100 mm KM1375830
1 Screw tap driver M5-M12 mm KM1375831
1 Screw tap set M6 KM1375832
1 Screw tap set M8 KM1375833
1 Screw tap set M10 KM1375834
1 Screw tap set M12 KM1375835
1 Screw tap set M20 KM1375836
1 Feeler gage set 0.05 1.00 mm KM142109
1 Feeler gage belt 0.1 mm KM1375837
1 Chargeable lamp (230 VAC / 50 Hz) KM1375838 Excluded from USK sets
4 Brush 25 mm KM1375869
1 Compressor (for grease tube) KM1375839
1 Compressor (for silicon tube) KM1375873
1 Refuse sack 150l / roll KM1375840
1 Cable extension 10m (EU socket), KM1375841 Excluded from USK sets
3 pcs.
1 Mandrel 6 mm KM225672

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 38 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.8.2 Toolset 2 (KM1376118)

CHAIN HOISTS

50 kg A. 300 mm
B. 580 mm
A C. 300 mm

1039788.wmf

Table 12: Contents of the toolbox 2


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Toolbox made of plywood KM852150
3 Chain hoist KM1366021
Vital VR3-15 (1.5 t)

1 Load chain* KM856396G01 *(Testing certificates in tool box 3)


1 Load chain* KM856396G02 Hoisting device testing in
accordance to local regulations!
5 Lifting eye (M20) KM1365434
VLBG,Rud (2.5 t)
1 Lifting ring KM1365955 (DIN 5688-8)
VA, Rud (1.5 t)

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 39 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.8.3 Toolset 3 (KM1376119)

HYDRAULIC TOOLS
60 kg
A A. 680 mm
B. 700 mm
C. 316 mm

1039800.wmf

Table 13: Contents of the toolbox 3


Pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Toolbox made of plywood KM852151G01

1 Hydraulic pump KM846589G01

1031643.wmf

Hydraulic jack with piston


1 KM846588G01
adapter tube (840302H01)

1031641.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 40 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

Extractor for support (yellow)

1 6 Fixing bolts KM829583G01


12 Spare bolts
M10x100 DIN931-8.8
1031626.wmf

Assembling and dismantling


tool (black)
1 4 Fixing bolts KM829574G01
8 Spare bolts
M10x40 DIN921-10.9
1031618.wmf

2 Rotor protection ring (1/2) KM856399H01


Socket screw
8 KM1376680
DIN 912 M10x40-10.9-A3B
Hex screw
12 KM966576
M10X100 DIN931-8.8A3F

2.8.4 Toolset 4 (KM1376120)

SPECIAL TOOLS
65 kg
A A. 510 mm
B. 700 mm
C. 316 mm

1039806.wmf

Table 14: Contents of the toolbox 4


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Toolbox made of plywood KM852205G01

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 41 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture


1 Extractor (sleeve socket) KM840293G01
+Three red colour fixing bolts
and lining tubes

1 Ring assembly tool KM840290G01

1031622.wmf

1 Seal assembly sleeve KM846590H01


(resolver)

1 Seal assembly tool (support) KM829587G02


for MX18 machine KM871300

1032025.wmf

1 Seal assembly tool (body) for KM829587G03


MX18 machine KM871300

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 42 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture


1 Seal assembly tool (support) KM871720
for MX18 machine KM871719

1068745.wmf

Seal assembly tool (body) for


1 KM871728
MX18 machine KM871719

1068746.wmf

1 Bushing (support) KM840298H01

1031624.wmf

2 Guide pin (support) KM840299H01

1031628.wmf

3 Guide pin (body assembling) KM840300H01

1031620.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 43 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

Guide pin (support


2 KM840301H01
assembling)
1031630.wmf

1 Bearing cover KM846579H01

1032054.wmf

1 Adjusting bar KM846581G01

1032047.wmf

1 Axle cover KM846584G01

1032051.wmf

2 Bent tip pry bar KM846587H01

1032056.wmf

1 Threaded rod KM840303H01


1031634.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 44 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

1 Nut KM840304H01

1031636.wmf

1 Cover plate for fan hole KM803492H01

3 Guide pin (M6) KM1345127H01

1070950.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 45 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.8.5 Toolset 5 (KM1376530)

85 kg
A

C
B

1039808.wmf

A. 380 mm 1039991.wmf
B. 1780 mm
C. 486 mm

Table 15: Contents of the toolbox 5


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Toolbox made of plywood KM856766G01
1 Beam KM846595G01
Assembly drawing 846594

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 46 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.8.6 Toolset 6 (KM1376531)

55 kg
A

C
B

1039810.wmf
1039990.wmf

A. 330 mm
B. 1950 mm
C. 166 mm

Table 16: Contents of the toolbox 6


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Toolbox made of plywood KM856767G01
2 A-frame leg KM846597G01
2 A-frame leg KM846597G02
2 Reinforcing bar KM846597H03
2 Reinforcing bar KM846597H04
8 Bolt M12x25 DIN7991-8.8A3F KM1366013
16 Bolt M12x60 DIN7991-8.8A3F KM1366014
24 Spring washer ITE1017335
M12 ST A3F DIN127
16 Washer A13 DIN125 A3F KM277230
24 Nut M12 DIN934-8A3F KM277220

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 47 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.8.7 Toolset 7 (KM1376532)

40 kg
A

B
1039989.wmf

1039812.wmf

A. 330 mm
B. 580 mm
C. 265 mm

Table 17: Contents of the toolbox 7


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Toolbox made of plywood KM856768G01
3 Carriage KM1366015
3 Axle tube D30/d27x95 KM1366016
3 Closure pin KM856392G01
3 Ring pin 4X27 DIN11023 KM923859 Attached to closure pin

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 48 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.8.8 Locally sourced tools and materials

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture


1 Pit props to support the Refer to local
pair counterweight. According to the engineering support
weight of the CWT. function.
2 Parking chains min. capacity Refer to local
according to total mass to be engineering support
supported including car and sling, function.
traveling cables and compensation
ropes/chains if applicable, for
securing the car when it is parked
on the safety gear.
1 Two branched lifting chain Refer to local
according to total mass to be engineering support
supported including car and sling, function.
traveling cables and compensation
ropes/chains if applicable, with
shackles at the ends and
shortening locks, for lifting the car.
1(2) Chain hoist block 4t to 6t Refer to local For hoisting the car up.
engineering support
function.
Hoist fixing devices Hoist fixing beam (Additional chain or strap if the
and lifting straps. headroom is high).
2 Guide rail lifting clamps or other 654068G01, G02 For fixing the car securing
devices (or equivalent) chains.
1 Rope clamp in accordance with 766416G01 For keeping the hoisting ropes
rope diameter and amount (as a sample) loose and in correct order.
- Cleaning material
4 Timber pieces 100 x 100 x 700 For traction sheave protection.
Brake cleaning spray. Do not use Wurth Pro-Clean 0893-140 or
non-approved other type of solvent for
chemicals. cleaning brake parts.

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 49 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.9 MX20 tools

2.9.1 Toolbox KM959609R01

65 kg
A

MX20 bearing tools


C

1039806.wmf

Table 18: Contents of the KM959609R01


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

Assembling and dismantling


1 KM959613D01
tool (3-leg)

3 Lifting eye M20 KM178905


Threaded rod M20, L = 650
1 KM961599
mm (10.9)
Threaded rod M20, L = 550
1 KM961600
mm (10.9)
Threaded rod M10, L = 450
3 KM961615
mm (10.9)
2 Hexagon nut M20 (8.8) KM277465
2 Hexagon nut M10 (8.8) KM277460

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 50 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

Upper puller plate,


1 KM959615D01
D = 140 mm

Upper bushing plate,


1 KM959614D01
D = 170 mm

Lower puller plate,


1 KM960841D01
D = 236 mm / 280 mm

1058754.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 51 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

1 Extension for axle KM959616D01

Lower bushing plate,


1 KM959610D01
D = 170 mm

1 Bushing KM959608D01

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 52 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

1 Catch plate KM959607D01

Load chain, 3-branched, VIP-VHM/VML3-


1
L = 1.0 m, adjustable, Erlatek, 1M-630KG

1 Lower bearing extraction tool KM960842D01

2 Hexagon screw M12x55 (8.8) KM847188


2 Hexagon nut M12 (8.8) KM277220

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 53 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.9.2 MX18 toolbox 1 tools for MX20 bearing replacement

Table 19: Locally sourced tools related to MX18 toolbox 1


Pcs. Name/Description Order number/
Picture
1 Tool box 1695 600 03, Wurth
1 Metric combination spanner 30 mm 713 301 30, Wurth
1 Metric combination spanner 24 mm 713 301 24, Wurth
1 Metric combination spanner 19 mm 713 301 19, Wurth
1 Metric combination spanner 17 mm 713 301 17, Wurth
1 Metric combination spanner 13 mm 713 301 13, Wurth
1 Metric socket wrench 24 mm (1/2) 712 131 124, Wurth
1 Metric socket wrench 17 mm (1/2) 712 131 117, Wurth
1 Allen key socket 14 mm (1/2) 0715 137 140, Wurth
1 Allen key socket 10 mm (1/2) 0715 137 100, Wurth
1 Ratchet (1/2) 712 012, Wurth
1 Short ratchet extension (1/2) 712 138 105, Wurth
1 Long ratchet extension (1/2) 712 138 110, Wurth
1 Multi grip pliers 715 02 23, Wurth
1 Rubber hammer, Nupaflex 6695 3, Wurth
1 Screwdriver (insulated) 0.8 4.0 613 631 04, Wurth
2 Metric hex key set 1.5 10.0 mm 9695 100 80, Wurth
1 Tape measure, 3 m 714 64 530, Wurth
1 Feeler gage set 0.05 1.00 mm 713 51 42, Wurth

2.9.3 MX18 toolbox 2 tools for MX20 bearing replacement

Table 20: Locally sourced tools related to MX18 toolbox 2


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

3 Chain hoist Vital VR3-15 (1.5 t)

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 54 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.9.4 MX18 toolbox 3 tools for MX20 bearing replacement

Table 21: Locally sourced tools related to MX18 toolbox 3


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

1 Hydraulic pump KM846589G01

1031643.wmf

Hydraulic jack with piston


1 KM846588G01
adapter tube (840302H01)

1031641.wmf

2 Rotor protection ring (1/2) KM856399H01

2.9.5 MX18 toolbox 4 tools for MX20 bearing replacement

Table 22: Locally sourced tools related to MX18 toolbox 4


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

2 Bent tip pry bar KM846587H01

1032056.wmf

1 Bending iron 5696 820, Wurth


1 Bending iron 5696 430, Wurth
1 Torque wrench 0714 72 23, Wurth 1/2, 40 200 Nm

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 55 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.9.6 MX18 toolbox 5 for MX20 bearing replacement

This toolbox can be ordered from GSS.

1039808.wmf

1039991.wmf

Table 23: Tools related to MX18 toolbox 5


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
1 Beam KM846595G01
Assembly drawing 846594

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 56 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.9.7 MX18 toolbox 6 for MX20 bearing replacement

This toolbox can be ordered from GSS.

1039810.wmf

1039990.wmf

Table 24: Tools related to MX18 toolbox 6


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
2 A-frame leg KM846597G01
2 A-frame leg KM846597G02
2 Reinforcing bar KM846597H03
2 Reinforcing bar KM846597H04
8 Bolt M12x25 DIN7991-
8.8A3F
16 Bolt M12x60 DIN7991-
8.8A3F
24 Washer A13 DIN127 A3F
16 Washer A13 DIN125 A3F
24 Nut M12 DIN934-8A3F

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 57 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.9.8 MX18 toolbox 7 for MX20 bearing replacement

This toolbox can be ordered from GSS.

1039989.wmf

1039812.w

Table 25: Tools related to MX18 toolbox 7


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture
3 Carriage Vital VS-10
3 Axle tube D30/d27x95
3 Closure pin KM856392G01
3 Ring pin 147245. Wurth Attached to closure pin

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 58 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.9.9 Other tools needed in MX20 bearing replacement

Table 26: Locally sourced tools


pcs Name/Description Order number/Picture

KM872759G01
Electrical brake opening (adapter cables
1
tool KM873577G04
KDL32)

1074375.wmf

Rubber mat and dampers For floor protection


Side beams for A-stand KM961602D01
Wurth rolls For measuring brake air gap
07135101 0.05 mm
Feeler gauge
07135103 0.08 mm
07135105 0.10 mm
Cleaning spray 0893-140 Wurth Pro-Clean or equivalent

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 59 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2.10 MX32 and MX40 tools

Following toolkits are used in the repair work of MX32 and MX40 machines:
KM1376121R01 MX32 AND 40 Repair tool set 1 Common tools
KM1376122R01 MX32 AND 40 Repair tool set 2 Lifting equipment
KM1376123R01 MX32 AND 40 Repair tool set 3 Hydraulic tools
KM1376124R01 MX32 AND 40 Repair tool set 4 Special tools MX32
KM1376125R01 MX32 AND 40 Repair tool set 5 Special tools MX40

2.11 Maintenance tools for THYSSEN elevators

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

KM50011814 TH-1 tool

KM1342746 DIAG 1 tool

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 60 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

3 ESCALATOR TOOLS

3.1 Generic MBM-2 tools

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Vacuum cleaner
Locally delivered

1067889.wmf

Tool bag
KOS-000029 recommended
hand tools

Torque wrench
Torque range 0 100 Nm
Locally delivered
2
0
8

Torque screwdriver 2 Nm for


RTK / RT escalator comb
elements
Locally delivered

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 61 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Skirt / step gauge


DEE2288449

1067849.wmf

Hook spanner
DEE0014070
68 / 75 mm

1067851.wmf

KM5092011G01 Handrail installation tool

Crow bar

1032056.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 62 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Lifting tool
DEE4052194
For controller

1067873.wmf

KM1369306 Oil pump for gearbox

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 63 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

TE4Z6KZ802P001 Toshiba pulling tool

KM5232615G01
Step chain pin press
KM5232616G01

1081308.wmf

Ratchet belt
For comb plate horizontal test

1043237.wmf

KM50011148G01 Comb plate tool

1074652.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 64 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

Wedge
DE91203
For comb plate vertical test
1067874.wmf

Lifting hook
DEE0075707
Cover lifting handle

1067870.wmf

KM5211672G01 Inspection handset

KM5211671 Adapter, round to square

Start key (for KONE


KM991131
TravelMaster)
1067869.wmf

Safety fence

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 65 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

Part number Tool/Equipment Illustration

KM5211671G01 Adapter

KM5211672G01 Inspection handset

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 66 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

3.2 Generic repair and replacement tools

Part number Tool Illustration

Calliper face spanner


DEE1740497
3.9 mm

1067852.wmf

Spreader bar
DEE1973150 1000
DEE1997820 800
DEE2124490 600
1067871.wmf

Set of Allen key sockets,


sizes 6 -24.

1081302.wmf

T40 Torx socket.


For step roller
replacement.

1081304.wmf

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 67 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

4 TOOLING SCHEDULE

For information about tooling maintenance schedule, see AM-01.05.010 Installation tool catalogue.

5 APPROVALS AND VERSION HISTORY

Compiled by: Information Product Author Janne Kaskimies


Checked by: SEB Project Engineer Juha-Pekka Vallin
KTO Maintenance Specialist Arto Tuhkio
Approved by: SEB Maintenance Method Director Werner Ettrich
Translation approved by:

Issue Date Description of Change Ref CR Approved by


- 2010-06-01 First issue. S. Valliovuo
A 2011-08-25 Added MX05, MX06, MX10, MX18, MX20, S. Valliovuo
MX32 and MX40 tools, added DT-5, added
tools for Thyssen, other minor updates.
B 2013-04-12 Added locking set for main switch, emergency W. Ettrich
stop switch, LCE User Interface opening tool
and escalator tools.
Added mesh sock point, alignment tool set,
and elevator pit scaffold.

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 68 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

6 FEEDBACK

Click one of the star buttons in the PDF version to rate the document and report errors or suggest
improvements. This opens your default e-mail client. Users of printed documents can send feedback
directly to ktd@kone.com.

Excellent

Good

Average

Acceptable

Insufficient

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 69 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited
KONE tools
Maintenance Instruction

2010 KONE Corporation AS-01.05.007


All rights reserved. 70 (70) (B) 2013-04-12
Disclosure prohibited