Sei sulla pagina 1di 44
[…] provision would become operational when a public official or

employee was convicted of, among other things, “an offense

involving or touching such office, position or employment[.]”

Id. at § 2C:51-2(a)(2). Like the modern statute, the

disqualification provision authorized a permanent bar on public

office and employment following any such conviction. Id. at §

2C:51-2(c). However, neither the forfeiture provision nor the

disqualification provision attempted to define which convictions

could be said to “involve or touch” a particular public role.

See id. at § 2C:51-2(a), (c).

The language of those provisions remained unchanged during

the thirty-year period between 1978 and 2007. In 2007, the

Legislature added the definitional provision clarifying that, as

applied to disqualification, “‘involving or touching such

office, position or employment’ means that the offense was

related directly to the person’s performance in, or

circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position

or employment held by the person.” N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a). Not

content with the insertion of that additional definitional

language alone, the Legislature also included a detailed

15
description of its intent in revising the statute, explaining

that the language

amends current law concerning forfeiture of