Documenti di Didattica
[…] as amici curiae.
II.
8
employment" means that the offense was
related directly to the person’s performance
in, or circumstances flowing from, the
specific public office, position or
employment held by the person.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d).]3
3
Thus, disqualification results only if an offense involved or
touched public office; it does not follow from a conviction
involving dishonesty or one above the third-degree unless that
offense is determined to have involved or touched the public
position. That determination may be made at a hearing following
the conviction. See N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b)(1) (directing that
order of forfeiture shall be entered “[i]mmediately upon a
finding of guilt by the trier of fact or a plea of guilty
entered in any court of this State unless the court, for good
cause shown, orders a stay of such forfeiture pending a hearing
on the merits at the time of sentencing.”) While orders of
forfeiture may enter immediately following conviction above the
9
Moreover, a conviction for a crime “involving or touching” a
of such offenses:
[N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b).]4
10
III.
A.
of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established
11