Sei sulla pagina 1di 44
[…] not based on convictions have been upheld. Id. at 91.

In evaluating what type of information may be considered

under the forfeiture law, the statute is the proper starting

point. Its text, which does not explicitly answer the question,

and its overall purpose inform the discussion.

The applicable part of the forfeiture law provides that in

addition to punishment for the offense, “any person convicted of

an offense involving or touching on his public office, position

or employment shall be forever disqualified from holding” a

public position. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). The statute defines

“‘involving or touching on his public office, position or

employment’” to “mean[] that the offense was related directly to

the person’s performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the

5
specific public office, position or employment held by the

person.” Ibid.

Because the statute does not specify what evidence to

consider, the law’s purpose should be examined. See N.J.S.A.

2C:1-2(c) (“[W]hen the [statutory] language is susceptible of

differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further . . .