Sei sulla pagina 1di 44
[…] an offense involving or touching on his public office, position

or employment shall be forever disqualified from holding” a

public position. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). The statute defines

“‘involving or touching on his public office, position or

employment’” to “mean[] that the offense was related directly to

the person’s performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the

5
specific public office, position or employment held by the

person.” Ibid.

Because the statute does not specify what evidence to

consider, the law’s purpose should be examined. See N.J.S.A.

2C:1-2(c) (“[W]hen the [statutory] language is susceptible of

differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further . . .

the special purposes of the particular provision involved.”).

The aim behind the forfeiture statute is plain: to bar

“those who have once violated the public trust from [having] a

second opportunity.” Cedeno v. Montclair State Univ., 163 N.J.

473, 477 (2000) (alteration in original, citations and internal

quotation marks omitted).