Sei sulla pagina 1di 7

A number when divided by 77 gives the quotient 40 and remainder one-eighth of the quotient .

The
number is

A.3855

B.2315

C.1545

D.3085

ANSWER: D

The numerator and denominator of a fraction are in the ratio 2:3 . If 6 is subtracted from the numerator
the result will be 2/3 of the original fraction. What is the value of the numerator?

A.27

B.18

C.36

D.6

ANSWER:B

If the places of units and tens digit of a three-digit number are interchanged , a new number greater than
the original 5 If the places of units and tens digit of a three-digit number are interchanged , a new
number greater than the original number by 27 is obtained. Find the difference between the last two digits
of that number?

A.3

B.6

C.9

D.Cannot be determined

ANSWER:A
If x/y is 2/3, then the value of 4/5 + y-x/y+x is

A.0

B.1

C.2

D.5

ANSWER:B

When 75% of a two digit number is added to it, the digits of the number are reversed. Find the ratio of the
units digit to the tens digit in the original number?

A.1:2

B.1:3

C.1:4

D.2:1

ANSWER:D

243 has been divided into three parts such that half of the first part , one third of the second part and
one-fourth of the third part are equal. The largest part is

A.74

B.86

C.92

D.108

ANSWER:D
The ratio between a two-digit number and the sum of the digits of that number is 4:1 . If the digit in the
units place is 3 more than the digit in the tens place , what is the number

A.69

B.25

C.36

D.None of these

ANSWER:C

The difference between two numbers is 1365. When the larger one is divided by the smaller one, the
quotient is 6 and the remainder is 15. The smaller number is

A.240

B.360

C.270

D.295

ANSWER:C

Which largest number of five digits is divisible by 99

A.99999

B.99981

C.99909

D.99990

ANSWER:D
Which smallest number of six digits is divisible by 111

A.111111

B.110011

C.100011

D.None of these

ANSWER:C

In a division sum, the remainder is 0. As student mistook the divisor by 12 instead of 21 and obtained 35
as quotient. What is the correct quotient

A.0

B.12

C.13

D.20

ANSWER:D

The LCM of two numbers is 45 times their HCF . If one number is 125 and the sum of HCF and LCM is
1150 , the other number is

A.215

B.220

C.225

D.235

ANSWER:C
The LCM of three different numbers is 120. Which of the following cannot be their HCF

A.8

B.12

C.24

D.35

ANSWER:D

7 is added to a certain number ; the sum is multiplied by 5; the product is divided by 9 and 3 is subtracted
from the quotient. The remainder left is 12. The number is

A.20

B.30

C.40

D.60

ANSWER:A

The smallest fraction which should be subtracted from the sum of 1 , 2 , 5 ,3 ,2 to make the

result a whole number is

A.5/12

B.7/12

C.1/2

D.7

ANSWER:A
If we multiply a fraction by itself and divide the product by its reciprocal , the fraction thus obtained is

18 . The original fraction is

A.8/27

B.1

C. 2

D. None of these

ANSWER:C

What is the value of M and N respectively if M8458N is divisibleby 88, where M and N are single
digits ?
A. 5, 4
B. 8, 6
C. 6, 4
D. 3, 2

ANSWER:A

If a number 968A96B is to be divisible by 72, the respective values of A and B can be ?

A. 7 and 8

B. 7 and 0

C. 5 and 8

D. 0 and 8

ANSWER:B
P and Q are two positive integers such that that PQ = 64. Which of the following cannot be the value of
P+Q?
A. 20
B. 65
C. 16
D. 35

ANSWER:D

What least value should be assigned to * so that the number 451*603 is exactly divisible by 9 ?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 8
D. 7

ANSWER:C