Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] Shia ofthe property, the right of a domestic representative, inthe absence of evidence for the

alleged UPL.

Defendants including USPTO violated Dr. Shia's Fifth Amendment rights to due

process by endorsingEXCLUSION ORDERas a basis.

Violation ofSubstantive Due Process: EXCLUSION ORDER Noncompliant with 35 U.S,C

26
Case 1:16-cv-01051-AJT-MSN Document 14-1 Filed 12/09/16 Page 27 of 40 PageID# 1865

Casel:16-cv-01051-AJT-MSN Plaintiffs Affidavit accompanying Opposition to Motion to Dismiss by Individual Defendants

32

35 U.S.C. 32, "Suspension or Exclusion from Practice", provided "The Director

may, after notice and opportunity for ahearing, suspend or exclude, either generally or in any

particular case, from further practice before the Patent and Trademark Office,... (emphasis

added)

35 U.S.C. 32 vested the authority of excluding any person from further practice

with the USPTO Director only. It is the USPTO Director that has the authority to exclude

licensed practitioners (notnon-attorneys) from practice.