Sei sulla pagina 1di 443
[…] 8.2 Statement of Need for, Objectives of, and Legal Basis for the
Proposed Rule '

The purpose and need, issues, problems, and objectives of the proposed FMP are
presented in Sections 1, 2, and 3, and are incorporated herein by reference.

8.3 Identication of Federal Rules which may Duplicate, Overla or


Conict with the Proposed Rule p,

The preferred alternative for Action 1 of the Gulf Aquaculture FMP states that a Gulf
Aquaculture Permit entitles a person to "land allowable aquaculture species cultured in
the Gulf of Mexico EEZ at a U.S. port". According to 46 CFR 67.21(a) "a shery
endorsement entitles a vessel to land its catch, wherever caught, in the United States."

314
mumgrgtllgg
/.
3 5556 O3

55 Action 2 also includes several provisions referencing regulations of other agencies, but
regulatory requirements specied in this FMP would not necessarily be duplicative of
those requirements. No other potentially duplicative, overlapping or conicting rules