Documenti di Didattica
[…] 4
removal period [] began on ... the date his removal order became administratively final unless
[INA 24l(a)(l)(ii) or (iii)] dictate a later date."); see also Rodriguez III, 804 F.3d at 1086.
In DioufI the Ninth Circuit held that the Attorney General's authority to continue to
In withholding only proceedings, no Notice to Appear is ever filed and the jurisdiction of
an Immigration Judge is limited to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or
withholding of removal or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the
exercise of discretion." 8 C.F.R. 1208.2(c)(2) -(3); see 8 C.F.R. 1208.3 l(e) (same) . Further,
"[d]uring such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other
issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers,
and eligibility for any other form of relief." 8 C.F.R. 1208.2(c)(3)(i).
While the court agrees that respondent is entitled to a review of his custody status, the
Diouf II relies on the canon of constitutional avoidance to require periodic bond hearings
before an Immigration Judge because "prolonged detention under INA 24l(a)(6), without