Documenti di Didattica
[…] Before the judge, Summit argued that the multi-employer worksite doctrine is
invalid to a general contractor who neither created, nor had employees exposed to,
the alleged and cited hazard. In other words, Summit challenged the Secretarys
application of the doctrine to controlling contractors who have contractual authority
over subcontractors. Summit argued before the judge, and also contends on review,
that the doctrine as expressed in OSHA Directive CPL 2-0.124 (Multi-Employer
Citation Policy) is not enforceable because it is contrary to 29 C.F.R. 1910.12(a)
which states as follows:
Standards. The standards prescribed in Part 1926 of this chapter are adopted
as occupational safety and health standards under section 6 of the Act and shall
apply, according to the provisions thereof, to every employment and place of
employment of every employee engaged in construction work. Each employer
shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employ-
ees engaged in construction work by complying with the appropriate standards
prescribed in this paragraph.
29 C.F.R. 1910.12(a).
As the judge noted, Summits argument focuses on the second sentence of this regu-
lation. Specifically, Summits position is that because it had no employees exposed
to the hazard, and did not create the hazard; the regulation prohibits the issuance