Sei sulla pagina 1di 10

: 210-250

: CCNA Cyber Ops


: Understanding Cisco
Cybersecurity Fundamentals
:
: 65 Q&As
: May 22, 2017

http://www.passitexams.com/210-250.html

210-250 exam 210-250 dumps

210-250 pdf 210-250 vce


QUESTION 19
What is the name of the technology used in Jaguar to allow you to wirelessly connect to your PDA,
cell phone and other mobile peripherals within a 30 foot radius?
A. 802.11b
B. 802.11g
C. Bluetooth
D. FireWire
E. RHF
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
What tool is available with Mac OS X v.10.2 to provide a database of the network's resources and
users?
A. Macintosh Management
B. User Control
C. DNS Controller
D. NetBoot
E. NetInfo Server

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 21
Where will you find the "extras" installed with Mac OS X v.10.2 like Clock and Calculator?
A. Under the Apple Menu
B. Applications folder
C. System Preferences
D. In the Dock
E. Resources folder

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
As a Network Administrator using Jaguar Server, you receive numerous complaints about SPAM,
with two or three specific server addresses that these SPAMs are originating from. Where can you
go to help filter out this junk mail?
A. Configure Mail Service. From here select the Filter tab and select "Use a server for junk mail
rejection" and then just type in the DNS name or the offending server and click save.
B. Set Mail options to log and send you logs so you can report the SPAM to the offending Servers
C. In Server Settings, click the tab marked Internet, then select Mail Service
D. In Server Settings, click the tab marked Intranet, then select Mail Service
E. In System Preferences, Click the Mail tab
F. In System Preferences, click the Filter tab

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
Which application do you need to configure two ATA or SCSI drives so that any data written to one
drive is automatically written to the second drive?
A. NetInfo Manager
B. Disk Repair
C. Disk Copy
D. Disk Utility
E. Network Utility
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
In the Terminal application, what command is used to provide all information about the Mac you're
working on?
A. mod -r -a
B. man -s
C. man -a
D. uname -a
E. uname -s

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
In Mac OS X v.10.2 Server, how do you start FTP Services?
A. In System Preferences, select FTP
B. In System Preferences, select Sharing
C. In Server Settings, choose Sharing
D. In Server Settings, choose File & Print
E. In Server Settings, choose Network

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
How do you view the DNS log entries in Jaguar Server?
A. In Server Settings, pick the server name in Devices & Services
B. In Server Settings, click Logs
C. In Server Status, pick the server name in Controls
D. In Server Status, pick the server name in Devices & Services
E. In Server Status, click Logs

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
What is the IEEE standard designation for FireWire devices?
A. 802.11
B. 1394
C. 1211
D. 1211.a
E. 800

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
Using the command line, what Unix command can you use to stop a process that has hung up?
A. kill
B. end
C. stop
D. fin
E. cd
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
How do you shut down the Classic environment? Choose all that apply.
A. Under the Apple menu, click "Shut down Classic"
B. Under the Apple menu, click "Force Quit" and then select Classic Environment and click "Force
Quit"
C. In System Preferences, choose the Classic Tab and then Advanced and choose Stop
D. In System Preferences, choose the Classic Tab and then Start/Stop and choose Force Quit
E. In System Preferences, choose the Classic Tab and then Start/Stop and choose Stop F. In
Finder, under the File menu, choose Classic, then click Stop
G. In Finder, under the File menu, choose Classic, then click Force Quit

Correct Answer: BDE


QUESTION 30
What are the three types of e-mail accounts that Jaguar's Mail can work with?
A. IMAP
B. MIME
C. POP
D. HTML
E. DAV
F. .mac

Correct Answer: ACF


QUESTION 31
Darwin provides a kernel extension mechanism in order to allow dynamic loading of pieces of code
into the kernel, without needing to recompile. These pieces of code are known generically as
plug-ins or, in the Darwin kernel, as kernel extensions, or as:
A. EXTs
B. MacEXTs
C. MachEXTs
D. KEXTs
E. DEXTs

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
In order to provide WebDAV services from the Jaguar server to selected users you must:
A. In Macintosh Manager, choose Configure Web Service, then click Sites and set permissions
B. In Macintosh Manager, choose Configure, then Access to set permissions
C. In Server Settings, click the Internet tab, then select Web, and choose Configure Web Service.
Then choose the Sites tab and pick a site name and click Edit, then click Access
D. In Server Setup, click the Internet tab, then select Web, and choose Configure Web Service.
Then choose the Sites tab and pick a site name and click Edit, then click Access
E. In Server Setup, click the Internet tab, then choose Configure Web Service. Then choose the
Sites tab and pick a site name and click Edit, then click Access

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
When logging into Jaguar, how many attempts will you be provided with before being prompted with
a Password hint, if you have chosen to be shown a hint?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. Never
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 34
In Mac OS X v.10.2, where is the Disk Repair Utility located?
A. Disk Copy
B. Disk First Aid
C. Disk Utility
D. Apple Help
E. System Preferences

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
Under the Network tab in System Preferences, when setting a new network connection for Built-in
Ethernet, what 4 tabs do you have to configure?
A. AppleTalk
B. File Sharing
C. Print Sharing
D. Proxies
E. TCP/IP
F. Airport
G. PPPoE

Correct Answer: ADEG


QUESTION 36
What networking utility can you use to test your internet and network connectivity?
A. NetInfo Manager
B. Network Utility
C. Macintosh Manager
D. System Preferences
E. Directory Setup

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
For Java applications installed in Jaguar, where are the extensions kept?
A. Applications/Java
B. Resources
C. Resources/Java
D. Library/Java
E. Library/Extensions

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
Which application do you need to configure two ATA or SCSI drives so that any data written to one
drive is automatically written to the second drive?
A. NetInfo Manager
B. Disk Repair
C. Disk Copy
D. Disk Utility
E. Network Utility

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 39
How do you burn a CD or DVD using Finder?
A. Click the Create icon on the Finder toolbar
B. Click the Burn icon on the Finder toolbar
C. First drag all files to the blank CD/DVD icon and then once they are copied there, click the Burn
icon on the Finder toolbar
D. First drag all files to the blank CD/DVD icon and then once they are copied there, click the
Create CD/ DVD icon on the Finder toolbar
E. Drag all the files into one folder and drag them to the blank CD/DVD icon

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
When using a laptop, it is ideal to setup different locations using what application?
A. Apple Menu/Locations
B. Macintosh Manager
C. Applications/Location Controller
D. System Preferences
E. Finder/Go/Locations

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
What is the best volume format for the destination drive to be set to in order to install Jaguar?
A. Mac OS 9.1
B. CFAS
C. UFS
D. Unix
E. HFS+

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 42
In Jaguar Server, how do you set the maximum number of connections for Windows Services?
A. In Server Settings, choose the File & Print Tab, then click Windows and click the Access tab
B. In Macintosh Manager, choose the File & Print Tab, then click Windows and click the Access tab
C. In Server Setup, choose the File &Print Tab, then click Windows and click the Access tab
D. In Macintosh Manager, choose Windows and click the Access tab
E. In Server Settings, choose Windows and click the Access tab
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
What tool can you use to store all a user's logins and passwords, for web sites, applications and
servers?
A. Login
B. Master Login
C. Library
D. Keychain
E. Safe Login
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
How can you set Classic to start up without Extensions?
A. Apple Menu/Extensions
B. Library/Classic/Extensions
C. Applications/Classic Controls
D. System Preferences/Classic/"Start/Stop" tab
E. System Preferences/Classic/Advanced tab

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 45
What tool should you use to identify all available storage devices connected to your Mac?
A. Apple System Profiler
B. Network Utility
C. Disk Utility
D. NetInfo Manager
E. System Preferences

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
What tool do you use to connect a Macintosh with Jaguar to a wireless network with your Airport
Card?
A. System Preferences
B. Airport Admin Utility
C. Airport Setup Assistant
D. NetInfo Manager
E. Internet Options

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
As the administrator of a Macintosh network, you are responsible quite often for troubleshooting.
What application should you use to view Mac OS X v.10.2 error messages?
A. System Preferences
B. Macintosh Manager
C. Disk Utility
D. Disk First Aid
E. Console

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 48
What Unix command do you use in Terminal to display all the running processes, CPU usage and
memory allocation?
A. cd
B. mod
C. chown
D. sudo
E. top

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 49
What Jaguar Server application lets you start up Mac clients from disk images that are stored on
servers operating Jaguar Server?
A. NetBoot
B. NetInfo Manager
C. Macintosh Manager
D. Workgroup Manager
E. Disk Copy

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
What is the server/client protocol used by Apple file services on Macintosh computers to share
network services and files?
A. AppleTalk
B. NetBios
C. PPP
D. PPPoE
E. AFP

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 51
What is the default position for the Dock?
A. Top
B. Left
C. Right
D. Bottom
E. Off

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
What are the three different ways you can enter the DNS names of the Server in "Connect to
Server"?
A. dns
B. smb
C. afp
D. dns://sharepoint
E. afp://dns
F. afp://dns/sharepoint
Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 53
What is the service or protocol that enables fast transfer of files over TCP/IP networks?
A. AFP
B. AppleTalk
C. FTP
D. DNS
E. HTTP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
When using Connect To Server, what are the two ways you can login to the remote computer or
server?
A. Guest
B. User
C. Admin
D. root
E. Registered User

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 55
Where do you control the connection speeds and feeds for QuickTime?
A. AppleMenu/QuickTime
B. Applications/QuickTime Player
C. System Preferences/Media
D. System Preferences/QuickTime
E. System Preferences/QuickTime Player

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
What application that comes with Jaguar is capable of viewing and printing PDFs without Adobe
Acrobat Reader?
A. Reader
B. Viewer
C. Preview
D. Previewer
E. PDF Viewer
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
What tool do you need to configure Jaguar to access network services via AppleTalk, LDAP and
NetInfo?
A. Directory Setup
B. Directory Access
C. System Preferences
D. Network Utility
E. NetInfoManager

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
In System Preferences, on a Jaguar client, what are your options under TCP/IP for joining an
Ethernet network? Choose all that apply.
A. Manually
B. Manually using DHCP Router
C. Manually using IP
D. Automatic
E. Using DHCP
F. Manually using BootP
G. Manually using Ethernet Address
H. Using DNS
I. Using BootP
Correct Answer: ABEI
QUESTION 59
What are the client side minimum RAM requirements to use NetBoot to start up from a Mac OS X
disk image?
A. 32MB
B. 64MB
C. 128MB
D. 256MB
E. 612MB

Correct Answer: C