Sei sulla pagina 1di 204
[…] Vey taly yours, 1 X Coa \ 2 ‘Michael J. Elmendorf It President & CEO Associated General Contractors of New York State Enclosures cc: Committee on Open Government (Via U.S. Mail) EXHIBIT A ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS © oF New York STATE “The New York State Chapter ofthe Ootober 7, 2016 Records Access Officer NYS Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance 40 North Peatl, 16th floor Albany, NY 12243 RE: Project M/WBE Goal Setting Analysis ‘West Street Apartments 2016-031 ‘To Whom It May Concern: Section 313, Subdivision 2-a(b) of Executive Law requires “each contract solicitation set forth the expected degree of minority and women-owned business enterprise participation based, in part, on: 103235. @ ‘the potential subcontract opportunities available in the ‘prime procurement contract; and i) the availsbility, as contained within the study, of certified minority business ‘enterprises to respond competitively to the potential subcontract opportunites. Furthermore, 5 NYCRR 142.2(d) provides that: Jn determining appropriate goals for a particular State contract, State agencies shall give consideration to the following factors: (2) the contract and subcontract scope(s) of work; @) the potential subcontract opportunities available in the prime contract; ) the relevant availability data contained within the disparity study with respect to the scope of the contract and potential subcontracting opportunities; (@) the number and types of certified minotity- and women-owned business enterprises found in the directory of certified minority- and women-owned businesses available to perform the State contract work; (8) the geographic location of the contract performance; (©) the extent to which geography is material to the performance of the contract; () the ability of certified minority- and women-owned enterprises located outside of the seographic location of contract pecformance, notwithstanding the regional location of the cestified enterprise, to perform on the State contract; @) the total dollar value of the work required by the State contract in relation to the dollar value of the