Sei sulla pagina 1di 204
[…] Very truly yours, Aer re = Kay M. Edwards: Records Access Appeals Officer M. Cusack D. Drescher Committee on Open Government EXHIBIT E EXHIBIT A ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS ® oF New York State The New Yok Sate Chapter ofthe October 7, 2016 Records Access Officer NYS Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance 40 North Pearl, 16th floor Albany, NY 12243 RE: Project M/WBE Goal Setting Analysis ‘West Stroet Apartments ~ 2016-031 To Whom It May Concem: Section 313, Subdivision 2-a(b) of Executive Law requires “cach contract solicitation set forth the expected degree of minority and women-owned business enterprise participation based, in pat on @). the potential subcontract opportunities available in the prime procurement contract; and Gi) the availability, as contained within the sindy, of certified minority business enterprises to respond competitively to the potential subcontract opportunities,” Furthermore, 5 NYCRR 142.2(¢) provides that: 303235. In determining appropriate goals for a particular State contract, State agencies shall give consideration to the following factors: (Q) the contract and subcontract scope(s) of work; Q) the potential subcontract opportunities available in the