Sei sulla pagina 1di 204
[…] “I always err on the side of disclosure and transparency.” Vegy tryly yours, Michael J. Elmendorf I President & CEO Associated General Contractors of New York State Enclosures co: Committee on Open Government (Via U.S. Mail) C EXHIBIT A ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS @® ew the oF New York STATE pein Yok Ste Copter o he June 8, 2016 Records Access Officer NYS Department of Transportation 50 Wolf Road, 6th Floor Albany, New York 12232 RE: Project M/WBE Goal Setting Analysis — Project No. D263143 ‘To Whom It May Concern: Section 313, Subdivision 2-a(b) of Executive Law requires that “each contract solicitation set forth the expected degree of minority and women-owned business enterprise participation” based, in part, on: @ the potential subcontract opportunities available in the prime procurement contract; and Gi) the availability, es contained within the study, of certified minority business ‘enterprises to respond competitively to the potential subcontract opportunities.