Sei sulla pagina 1di 81
[…] Therefore, the attorney should be cognizant of the creditors expectations.

Under certain circumstances, the creditor may proceed in district court if the subject matter or
parties fall within the courts limited jurisdiction. This option, if available, will speed up a
resolution. The creditor, however, must be available to testify and to immediately answer all
inquiries presented by the court and all pleadings and discovery.

1. [1.41] Venue

In consumer matters subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, venue must be
compliant with 15 U.S.C. 1692i(a), which states:

Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer
shall

(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing


the consumers obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar
legal entity in which such real property is located; or

(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such
action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity

(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or

(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.

a. [1.42] Federal Court

In collection matters filed in federal court, attorneys frequently use 28 U.S.C. 1332 as the
basis for invoking the courts limited jurisdiction. Diversity jurisdiction requires that the parties

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 1 25