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2006 Lexus GS 300 3.0L Eng

VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

PRECAUTION

CAUTION: If the negative (-) battery cable has been


disconnected, initialize the following systems when the
cable is reconnected.

VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM

System See procedure

Clearance Sonar System INITIALIZATION

Power Window Control System INITIALIZATION

Sliding Roof System INITIALIZATION

Variable Gear Ratio Steering System INITIALIZATION

1. TROUBLESHOOTING PRECAUTIONS

a. If the problem is caused by a poor connection of a terminal or poor installation of a part,


reconnecting the terminal, or removing and reinstalling the part may solve the problem, or may
temporarily return the system to normal.

b. To specify the cause of the problem, check for DTCs or confirm vehicle operating conditions
when the problem occurred and note them down before disconnecting connectors or removing
parts.

c. Be sure to check for DTCs in other systems as the problem may be caused by a malfunction in
another system.

d. DTCs may be stored in the EPS and/or ECB systems due to VGRS system inspections. Check
for DTCs in the EPS and ECB systems and clear any output codes after inspecting the VGRS
system.

e. When the engine switch is turned on/off, system start-up/stop operation is performed. At this
time, a small operating sound can be heard and the steering wheel slightly moves in a turning
direction.

f. If "INVALID" is displayed for "STRAIGHT ANG FLG" in the data list, the VGRS system does not
operate.

g. If the steering wheel is turned left and right with the engine switch off, a noise can be heard.
However, this is not a malfunction.

2. HANDLING AND OPERATIONAL PRECAUTIONS

a. Removal and installation of the steering control ECU, steering actuator, and each sensor must
be performed with the engine switch off unless specified.

b. If the steering control ECU, steering actuator, or a sensor is removed and installed, perform the
test mode inspection, check for DTCs, and confirm that the normal system code is output.

c. If the engine switch is turned on (IG) with the steering control ECU connector disconnected,
DTCs may be stored in the EPS and/or ECB systems. Check for DTCs in those systems and
clear any output codes after completing repair.

3. PRECAUTIONS FOR REPLACEMENT OF STEERING SYSTEM PARTS

a. If the steering control ECU or steering actuator is replaced, perform actuator angle neutral point
calibration and initialization.

b. The steering control ECU cannot be disassembled or repaired. If there is any problem with the

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steering control ECU, replace with a new one.

4. PRECAUTIONS FOR STEERING WHEEL OFF-CENTER

NOTE: If the steering wheel is still off-center


after completing steering angle sensor initialization
(See INITIALIZATION ), perform VGRS system
calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).

HINT:

The steering wheel may become off-center under any of the following conditions.

These conditions do not indicate a malfunction.

1. The steering wheel is turned when the engine switch is off.

2. The steering wheel is turned quickly.

3. The steering wheel is turned to the left or right lock position.

If the steering wheel is off-center, drive the vehicle at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for 5 seconds
or more, or turn the steering wheel to the left and right with the vehicle stopped or while driving
at low speeds. This may center the steering wheel.

5. CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH VGRS SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE

a. The VGRS system does not operate under any of the following conditions:

a. Power supply voltage is low or too high.

b. A fail-safe function is operating to protect the system from overheating. (System control
is suspended to prevent the motor in the steering actuator and the steering control
ECU from overheating. If the temperatures of the motor and ECU drop, the system will
return to normal.)

c. The vehicle is exposed to extremely low temperatures. (If the ambient temperature
becomes approximately -30C, system control will be suspended.)

NOTE: If any of the above occurs,


perform steering angle sensor initialization
(See INITIALIZATION ).

PARTS LOCATION

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Fig 1: Identifying Steering Column Parts Location

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

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Fig 2: System Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

COMMUNICATION METHOD SPECIFICATION

Transmitting ECU Communication


(Transmitter) Receiving ECU Signals method

Steering Angle Sensor Steering CAN


Control ECU Steering wheel angle signal

Tire angle (during straight


ahead driving) signal

Steering Angle Steering Control Serial


Sensor ECU Steering wheel angle signal communication

ECM Steering Control CAN


ECU Engine speed signal

Deceleration Steering Control CAN


Sensor ECU Deceleration sensor signal

Yaw Rate Sensor Steering Control CAN


ECU Yaw rate signal

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Skid Control ECU Steering Control CAN


ECU Vehicle speed signal

Steering cooperative
control level signal

Steering Control Skid Control ECU CAN


ECU Steering actuator operating
angle signal

Steering Control Power Steering CAN


ECU ECU Steering actuator operating
angle signal

Steering cooperative
control level signal

Steering Control Combination Meter CAN - BEAN


ECU (*1) Warning information signal

HINT:

*1: Warning information signals are transmitted via the following route:

Steering control ECU --> (CAN) --> Power steering ECU --> (CAN) --> Gateway ECU --> (BEAN) --> Combination
meter

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION

a. The VGRS (Variable Gear Ratio Steering) system controls the steering angle in accordance with
vehicle speed. The system is controlled by the steering control ECU which operates the steering
actuator mounted on the steering intermediate shaft. The operating angle of the steering actuator
is added to the steering angle of the intermediate shaft in order to vary the turning angle of the
front wheels in accordance with vehicle speed.

b. When the VGRS system is operating normally, the steering wheel can be turned approximately
2.7 turns from lock to lock, with the engine running and the vehicle stopped.

c. If a malfunction occurs in the VGRS system, steering actuator operation will immediately stop
and the input and output shafts will be directly connected to enable the conventional steering
mechanism to operate, maintaining steering function (fail-safe). At the same time, the master
warning light (VGRS) will come on to inform the driver of the malfunction.

2. FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS

a. Functions of VGRS system components


FUNCTIONS OF COMPONENTS

Component Function

Steering Calculates the steering gear ratio based on tire angle signals and vehicle
Control ECU speed signals. Drives the steering actuator based on calculation results of
steering cooperative control received from the skid control ECU, and of
steering gear ratio control.

Steering Drives the motor using the output current from the steering control ECU to
Actuator change the output shaft angle.

Rotation Angle Outputs the motor rotation angle to the steering control ECU.
Sensor

Steering Angle Outputs the steering wheel angle to the steering control ECU.
Sensor

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Master Located on the combination meter ECU. Comes on or blinks in accordance


Warning Light with system conditions to inform the driver of system malfunctions.

Multi- Located on the combination meter ECU. Displays a warning message to inform
information the driver of system malfunctions.
Display

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING

HINT:

The intelligent tester can be used in steps 3, 4, 5, 7 and 11.

1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS

a. Confirm problem symptoms.

NEXT

3. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

a. Check for DTCs.


MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SPECIFICATION

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

a. Check for DTCs.


MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SPECIFICATION

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

5. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs.

a. Record the DTCs.

b. Clear the DTCs.

c. Recheck for DTCs.

a. Simulate the malfunction and check if the DTCs are output again (See TERMINALS
OF ECU ).
TERMINALS OF ECU SPECIFICATION

DTC is output. A

DTC is not output. B

DTCs are not output, and the malfunction can not be simulated or
C
checked.

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B : GO TO STEP 10

C : SYMPTOM SIMULATION

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

6. DTC CHART

NEXT

7. CIRCUIT INSPECTION

NEXT

8. REPAIR

NEXT

9. CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END

10. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

NEXT

11. CIRCUIT INSPECTION

NEXT

12. CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END

INITIALIZATION

1. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION (to obtain a tire angle (during straight-ahead driving)
signal)

a. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check that the master warning light and VSC/ABS warning
lights illuminate for a few seconds.

NOTE: If the warning lights remain on or


blink, repair he applicable system.

b. Drive the vehicle on a straight road at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for 5 seconds or longer.

HINT:

a. At this point, the steering wheel will still remain off-center by 5 to 10 degrees.

b. In this step, the neutral position of the steering wheel is restored from the steering
control ECU memory.

c. Confirm that steering angle sensor initialization is completed (when using the intelligent tester).

a. Enter the VGRS menu using the intelligent tester. Select "STRAIGHT ANG FLG" from
"DATA LIST". Check if the steering angle sensor has obtained a tire angle (during
straight-ahead driving) signal.

Standard:

"VALID" is displayed on the tester screen.

d. Confirm that steering angle sensor initialization is completed (when not using the intelligent
tester).

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a. Drive the vehicle on a straight road at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 30 seconds or
longer.

b. Stop the vehicle (engine running).

c. Slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock.

d. If it turns approximately 2.7 turns, steering angle sensor initialization is completed. If it


turns approximately 3.2 turns, steering angle sensor initialization is not completed.

NOTE: If the steering wheel turns


approximately 3.2 turns, perform step (b)
again.

Fig 3: Identifying Master Warning Light

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

CALIBRATION

NOTE: Use this procedure to center the steering


wheel if:

The steering actuator has been replaced,

The steering control ECU has been replaced,

The steering column or gear has been


disconnected,

or

The steering wheel is still off-center after


completing the steering angle sensor
initialization.

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1. VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION PROCEDURE (USING SST CHECK WIRE)

1. FACE TIRES STRAIGHT AHEAD

NOTE: Drive the vehicle to confirm that the


steering wheel is centered.

NEXT

2. CHECK DTCs

a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC C1591/51 is not output. A

DTC C1591/51 is output. B

B : Go to step 4

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

3. PERFORM ACTUATOR ANGLE INITIALIZATION

NOTE: Complete steps (d) to (h) within 1


minute.

a. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

b. Start the engine.

c. Center the steering wheel.

d. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TS and CG, and TC and CG of the DLC3.

SST 09843-18040

e. Disconnect the SST check wire from terminal TS of the DLC3, and turn the steering
wheel to the left 180 or more.

f. Connect the SST check wire to terminal TS of the DLC3.

g. Disconnect the SST check wire from terminal TC of the DLC3, and turn the steering
wheel to the right 180 or more.

h. Connect the SST check wire to terminal TC of the DLC3.

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Fig 4: Identifying DLC3 Connector

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

HINT:

When the master warning light (VGRS) comes on, DTC C1591/51 is memorized.

i. Disconnect the SST check wire from the DLC3.

j. Turn the engine switch off.

NEXT

Go to step 1

4. FACE TIRES STRAIGHT AHEAD

a. Confirm that the steering wheel is centered when facing the tires straight ahead.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle to confirm that


is steering wheel is centered.

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

Steering wheel is off-center. A

Steering wheel is centered. B

B : Go to step 8

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A : GO TO NEXT STEP

5. UNLOCK STEERING ACTUATOR

NOTE: Do not start the engine.

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.

c. Disconnect the K26 connector from the steering actuator.

d. Connect a jumper wire from terminal LV+ to the positive (+) battery terminal and
another jumper wire from terminal LG+ to the negative (-) battery terminal.

NOTE: Do not apply voltage for more


than 3 minutes.

Fig 5: Identifying K26 Connector From Steering Actuator

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

NEXT

6. STEERING CENTER ADJUSTMENT

a. Center the steering wheel.

NOTE: If the spiral cable of the airbags


and VGRS system is not centered when
the steering wheel is installed, release the
system lock and center the spiral cable
(See SPIRAL CABLE ). Slowly turn the
steering wheel to the left. Turn it to the right

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approximately 2 turns from the point where


resistance begins to be felt (the end of the
spiral cable) while steering. This will center
the spiral cable. (If excessive force is
applied to the end of the spiral cable, the
cable may break.)

NEXT

7. LOCK STEERING ACTUATOR

a. Disconnect the positive (+) and negative (-) battery terminal cables from the steering
actuator.

b. Connect the K26 connector to the steering actuator.

c. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.

d. Turn the steering wheel approximately 3 to the left and right. Confirm that the reaction
force can be felt.

NOTE:

a. If the above procedures are not


followed correctly, a DTC will be
detected. If a DTC is detected,
perform the above procedures
again and then check for DTCs.

b. Perform these procedures with


the engine switch off.

NEXT : Go to step 1

8. ADJUST ACTUATOR ANGLE

HINT:

Activating and ending test mode will complete actuator angle adjustment.

a. Make sure the engine switch is off.

NOTE: Do not touch the steering


wheel during these procedures.

b. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.

SST 09843-18040

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

d. Confirm that the "VGRS TEST MODE" is displayed on the multi-information display
when test mode is activated.

e. Turn the engine switch off.

f. Disconnect the SST check wire from terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.

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Fig 6: Identifying DLC3 Connector

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

g. Turn the engine switch on (IG) again.

NEXT

9. CHECK MASTER WARNING LIGHT

a. Confirm that the master warning light (VGRS) off.

b. Turn the engine switch off.

c. Confirm that master warning light (VGRS) operating normally.

NEXT

10. CHECK STEERING WHEEL OPERATION

a. Start the engine.

b. Perform the steering angle sensor initialization (See INITIALIZATION ).

c. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock to check that it rotates approximately 2.7
turns.

d. Drive vehicle to confirm steering wheel is centered.

NEXT

END

2. VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION PROCEDURE (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER)

1. FACE TIRES STRAIGHT AHEAD

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NOTE: Drive the vehicle to confirm that the


steering wheel is centered.

NEXT

2. PERFORM VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

c. Select and perform "STEERING ANGLE ADJ" from the VGRS menu on the intelligent
tester display.
Fig 7: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

d. Press the "ENTER" key.

NOTE: Press the "ENTER" key even if


DTC C15B4/71 is output.

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Fig 8: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

e. Press the "ENTER" key.

NOTE: Ensure that the engine switch


is off.

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Fig 9: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

f. Press the "YES" key.


Fig 10: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "YES" Key

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

g. Press the "ENTER" key.

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NOTE: If the spiral cable of the airbags


and VGRS system is not centered when
the steering wheel is installed, release the
system lock and center the spiral cable
(See SPIRAL CABLE ). Slowly turn the
steering wheel to the left. Turn it to the right
approximately 2 turns from the point where
resistance begins to be felt (the end of the
spiral cable) while steering. This will center
the spiral cable. (If excessive force is
applied to the end of the spiral cable, the
cable may break.)

Fig 11: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

h. Press the "ENTER" key.

NOTE: Do not touch the steering


wheel during these procedures.

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Fig 12: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

i. Press the "ENTER" key.


Fig 13: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

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j. Press the "ENTER" key.

NOTE: Do not touch the steering


wheel during these procedures.

Fig 14: Intelligent Tester Display - Press "ENTER" Key

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

k. The remaining time is displayed and the display switches automatically to the next
screen.

NOTE: Do not touch the steering


wheel during these procedures.

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Fig 15: Intelligent Tester Display - VGRS System Calibration

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

l. Check that VGRS system calibration is completed normally.

m. Select "ENTER" to return the display to the "MENU" screen.


Fig 16: Intelligent Tester Display - Steering Angle

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

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NEXT

3. CHECK MASTER WARNING LIGHT

a. Confirm that the master warning light (VGRS) off.

b. Turn the engine switch off.

c. Disconnect the intelligent tester from the DLC3.

d. Confirm that master warning light (VGRS) operating normally.

NEXT

4. CHECK STEERING WHEEL OPERATION

a. Start the engine.

b. Perform the steering angle sensor initialization (See INITIALIZATION ).

c. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock to check that it rotates approximately 2.7
turns.

d. Drive vehicle to confirm steering wheel is centered.

NEXT

END

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

HINT:

If a normal system code is displayed during the DTC check but the problem still occurs, check the circuits for each
problem symptom in the order given in the table below and proceed to the relevant troubleshooting page.

Variable Gear Ratio Steering System

PROBLEM SYMPTOMS CHART

Symptom Suspected area See

DTC U0100/56 LOST


Steering wheel is Steering wheel is off-center or
COMMUNICATION WITH ECM / PCM
off-center deviates from neutral position
"A"

Only if the following (1 to 4) is all


normal and the problem is still
REMOVAL
occurring, replace the steering
control ECU.

DTC U0123/56 LOST


1. Actuator temperature is COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE
VGRS system stops or abnormal (DECELERATION) SENSOR
does not operate MODULE

2. IG power source circuit DTC C15B4/71 ECU MALFUNCTION

3. IG or PIG power supply circuit WIRING DIAGRAM

4. Power steering system (check


ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
steering effort)

Steering angle differs Steering angle differs between left STEERING ANGLE DIFFERS
between left and right and right BETWEEN LEFT AND RIGHT

Steering wheel vibrates


Steering wheel vibrates or STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR
or abnormal noise is
abnormal noise is heard from ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM
heard from steering
steering wheel STEERING WHEEL
wheel

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Master warning light MASTER WARNING LIGHT


Master warning light circuit
(VGRS) malfunction MALFUNCTION

TERMINALS OF ECU

HINT:

Inspect the connectors from the back side while they are connected.

Fig 17: Identifying Terminals Of ECU

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

TERMINAL DESCRIPTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Symbols Specified
(Terminal No.) Wiring Color Terminal Description Condition Condition

AFS+ (A40-2) L - W-B CAN communication line (to AFS Engine switch on Pulse
- PGND system) (IG) generation
(A40-7)

IG (A40-3) - B-Y - W-B Power supply (ECU-IG fuse) Engine switch on 10 to 14 V


PGND (A40-7) (IG)

CAN+ (A40-4) B-W Local CAN communication Engine switch on Pulse


- CAN- (IG) generation
(A40-9)

AFS- (A40-5) - Y - W-B CAN communication line (to AFS Engine switch on Pulse
PGND (A40-7) system) (IG) generation

PGND (A40-7) W-B - Body Ground Always Below 1


- Body ground

PIG (A40-8) - R - W-B Power supply (VGRS fuse) Engine switch on 10 to 14 V


PGND (A40-7) (IG)

+BI (A40-10) - GR - W-B Power supply (ECU-B fuse) Always 10 to 14 V


PGND (A40-7)

BMV (K69-1) - W - W-B Steering actuator motor signal (V Engine start Sine wave
PGND (A40-7) phase)

BMU (K69-2) - B - W-B Steering actuator motor signal (U Engine start Sine wave
PGND (A40-7) phase)

BMW (K69-3) R - W-B Steering actuator motor signal (W Engine start Sine wave
- PGND phase)
(A40-7)

SG (K69-6) - BR - W-B Steering actuator motor signal shield Always Below 1


PGD2 (K69-8) ground

PGD2 (K69-8) W-B - Steering control ECU ground Always Below 1


- Body ground Body
ground

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+BO (K70-1) - LG - W-B Steering sensor power supply line Always 10 to 14 V


PGND (A40-7)

LV (K70-3) - Y - W-B Power source for steering actuator Engine switch on 10 to 14 V


PGND (A40-7) lock (IG)

S1 (K70-41) - W - W-B Steering actuator motor rotation Engine switch on Sine wave
PGND (A40-7) angle sensor signal (IG)

RV (K70-6) - B - W-B Steering actuator resolver excitation Engine switch on Sine wave
PGND (A40-7) output voltage (IG)

SIL (K70-7) - R - W-B Diagnostic communication signal Engine switch on Pulse


PGND (A40-7) (IG) generation

CANH (K70-9) P-V Global CAN communication Engine switch on Pulse


- CANL (IG) generation
(K70-20)

SS1- (K70-10) L - W-B Steering angle sensor signal Engine switch on Pulse
- PGND (IG), turn the generation
(A40-7) steering wheel

LG (K70-12) - L - W-B Steering actuator lock ground Engine start Pulse


PGND (A40-7) generation

S2 (K70-14) - R - W-B Steering actuator motor rotation Engine switch on Sine wave
PGND (A40-7) angle sensor signal (IG)

RG (K70-15) - G - W-B Steering actuator resolver common Always Below 1


PGND (A40-7) ground

SS2+ Shielded - Ground for steering actuator motor Engine switch on Pulse
(K70-16) - W-B rotation angle sensor signal wire and (IG) generation
PGND (A40-7) control signal wire shield wire

SS1+ LG - W-B Steering angle sensor signal Engine switch on 3 to 4 V


(K70-19) - (IG), turn the
PGND (A40-7) steering wheel

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM

1. DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

a. Inspect the battery voltage.

Standard:

11 to 14 V

HINT:

If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.

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Fig 18: Identifying DLC3 Connector

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Check the DLC3.

a. The steering control ECU uses CAN and ISO 9141-2 as its communication protocol.
The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO
9141-2 format. Verify the conditions listed in the table below.
TERMINAL DESCRIPTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Symbols (Terminals Terminal Specified


Condition
No.) description condition

During Pulse
SIL (7) - SG (5) Bus "+" line
transmission generation

CG (4) - Body
Chassis ground Always Below 1
ground

SG (5) - Body
Signal ground Always Below 1
ground

BAT (16) - Body


Battery positive Always 11 to 14 V
ground

CANH (6) - CANL HIGH-level CAN Engine switch


54 to 67
(14) bus line off

CANH (6) - Battery HIGH-level CAN Engine switch 1 M or


positive bus line off higher

HIGH-level CAN Engine switch


CANH (6) - CG (4) 3 k or higher
bus line off

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CANL (14) - LOW-level CAN Engine switch 1 M or


Battery positive bus line off higher

LOW-level CAN Engine switch


CANL (14) - CG (4) 3 k or higher
bus line off

HINT:

If the display shows a communication error message when you connect the cable of
the intelligent tester to the DLC3, turn the engine switch on (IG) and operate the
intelligent tester, there is a problem on either the vehicle side or the tool side.

a. If communication is normal when the tool is connected to another vehicle,


inspect the DLC3 on the original vehicle.

b. If communication is still not possible when the tool is connected to another


vehicle, the problem is probably in the tool itself. Consult the Service
Department listed in the tool's instruction manual.

c. If the problem still occurs after the above inspection is performed, there may
be a problem with the DLC3 connector.

2. FUNCTION OF WARNING LIGHT AND MESSAGE

a. If a malfunction occurs during system operation, the master warning light (VGRS) on the
combination meter assembly will come on and "CHECK VGRS" will be displayed on the multi-
information display to inform the driver of the system malfunction.
Fig 19: VGRS Screen Display

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

3. DTCs

a. Normal mode.

a. DTCs are memorized in the steering control ECU and read by using the intelligent
tester (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

b. Test mode.

a. By switching from normal mode to test mode, the steering angle sensor can be
inspected (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

HINT:

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Whether the system is in diagnostic mode or test mode can be checked from the
indication on the multi-information display. For details of the indication and how to
check, refer to "DTC CHECK / CLEAR" (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

Fig 20: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

4. CHECK MASTER WARNING LIGHT

a. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

b. Check that the master warning light (VGRS) comes on for 2 seconds.

HINT:

If the master warning light (VGRS) check result is not normal, proceed to troubleshooting of the
warning light circuit.

TROUBLE AREA CHART

Trouble Area See procedure

Master warning light circuit MASTER WARNING LIGHT MALFUNCTION

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Fig 21: Identifying Master Warning Light

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

DTC CHECK / CLEAR

1. DTC CHECK (USING INTELLIGENT TESTER)

HINT:

If the DTC check/clear is performed using the intelligent tester, 2-digit codes will also be displayed on the
multi information display.

a. Check for DTCs.

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

c. Check the DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen. (5-digit DTCs only will
be displayed.)

HINT:

Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details.

b. Clear the DTCs.

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

c. Clear the DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen.

HINT:

Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details.

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Fig 22: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

2. DTC CHECK (USING SST CHECK WIRE)

HINT:

The master warning light comes on in diagnostic mode.

a. Check for DTCs.

a. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.

SST 09843-18040

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

c. "DIAG VGRS" is displayed on the multi information display and the system starts
searching for a malfunction.

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Fig 23: Identifying DLC3 Connector

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

d. If the system is normal, "DIAG VGRS OK" is displayed.


Fig 24: DIAG VGRS OK Screen Display

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

e. If the system has a malfunction, "DIAG VGRS xx" is displayed. ("xx" is a 2-digit DTC.)

b. Clear the DTCs.

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a. Turn the engine switch on (IG).


Fig 25: DIAG VGRS xx Screen Display

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Using SST check wire, connect and disconnect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 4
times within 8 seconds.

SST 09843-18040

c. Disconnect SST check wire from the DLC3.

NOTE: The stored yaw rate sensor


value will be cleared by the above
operation. Obtain the yaw rate sensor zero
point.

d. Turn the engine switch off.

HINT:

If the problem still exists, DTCs may not be cleared (See INITIALIZATION ).

e. Obtain the yaw rate sensor zero point.

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Fig 26: Identifying DLC3 Connector

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

FREEZE FRAME DATA

HINT:

The VGRS system stores data when a trouble code is set and can be viewed using the intelligent tester.

1. FREEZE FRAME DATA OF STEERING CONTROL ECU

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

c. Select "FREEZE FRAME DATA" from the display on the tester.


INTELLIGENT TESTER DISPLAY CHART

Intelligent Tester
Display Measurement Item Value (Unit)

SPD (VSC) Vehicle speed (VSC ECU) Speed indicated on


speedometer (km/h)

ENGINE REV Engine revolution (RPM) Less than 300 or more then
(RPM) 300 (RPM)

MTR SOURCE Motor power source actual 0 to 127.5 (A)


CUR current

PIG SOURCE PIG power source voltage 0 to 25.5 (V)


VOL

IG SOURCE VOL IG power source voltage 0 to 25.5 (V)

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LOCK OUTPUT LOCK motor output voltage 0 to 25.5 (V)


VOL

DUTY VAL Command value DUTY for PVM 0 to 100 (%)


control

LOCK DUTY VAL Command value DUTY for 0 to 100 (%)


actuator lock control

RES OFFSET Resolver offset (SIN) 0 to 25.5 (V)


(SIN)

RES OFFSET Resolver offset (COS) 0 to 25.5 (V)


(COS)

MOTOR Motor current U -63 to 64.5 (A)


CURRENT U

MOTOR Motor current V -63 to 64.5 (A)


CURRENT V

MOTOR Motor current W -63 to 64.5 (A)


CURRENT W

MOTOR Motor power supply voltage 0 to 51 (V)


VOLTAGE

STEERING POS1 Steering position1 -2047 to 2048.9375 (deg)

ACTUATOR POS Actuator position -2047 to 2048.9375 (deg)

STR ANGL VEL Steering wheel angle velocity -2047 to 2048.9375


(deg/sec)

ACT TARGET Actuator target angle1 -2047 to 2048.9375 (deg)


ANG1

ACT TARGET Actuator target angle2 -2047 to 2048.9375 (deg)


ANG2

ACT REV SPD Actuator revolution speed -2047 to 2048.9375 (deg)

CHECK MODE PROCEDURE

1. TEST MODE (VGRS SENSOR SIGNAL CHECK)

HINT:

1. When the system enters test mode, "VGRS TEST MODE" is displayed on the multi-information
display.

2. Before entering test mode, check and repair any malfunctions indicated by the present DTCs of
the VGRS system.

3. By switching from normal mode to test mode, the steering angle sensor can be read.

4. When entering test mode, the steering control ECU sets all the test mode DTCs first.

5. When the mode is switched from test mode to normal mode, all the test mode DTCs will be
erased.

a. Check the test mode DTCs (using the intelligent tester).

a. Turn the engine switch off.

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Fig 27: VGRS TEST MODE Screen Display

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

d. Read the test mode DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen.

HINT:

Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details.

b. Clear the test mode DTCs (using the intelligent tester).

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Fig 28: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

d. Switch the system from test mode to normal mode by following the directions on the
tester screen.

HINT:

Refer to the intelligent tester's operator's manual for further details.

c. Check the test mode DTCs (using SST check wire).

a. Turn the engine switch off.

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Fig 29: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

b. Using SST check wire, connect terminals TS (TC) and CG of the DLC3.

SST 09843-18040

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

d. Read 2-digit test mode DTCs from the multi information display.

NOTE: Perform these procedures with


the vehicle stopped.

d. Clear the test mode DTCs (using SST check wire).

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the SST check wire from the DLC3.

SST 09843-18040

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

HINT:

If the engine switch is turned on (IG) with terminals TS and CG short-circuited, the
system remains in test mode.

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Fig 30: Identifying DLC3 Connector

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

2. TEST MODE DTC

a. If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, check the circuit indicated by the DTC. For
details of each code, proceed to DTC chart.
DTC DETECTION ITEM CHART

DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area

a. Steering
A steering signal indicating a tire angle of 36or
angle sensor
C15C4/74 more (to the left or right) is input after transfer to
test mode. (*1) b. Steering
control ECU

a. Steering
A steering signal indicating a motor rotation
angle sensor
C15C5/75 angle of 36or more (to the left or right) is input
after transfer to test mode. (*1) b. Steering
control ECU

HINT:

*1: A tire angle of 36and a motor rotation angle of 36correspond to the steering wheel angle
respectively. The amount of change in tire angle and motor rotation angle is from when the mode
is changed to test mode.

DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST

HINT:

By accessing the DATA LIST displayed on the intelligent tester, the values of switches and sensors can be read

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without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST is the first step of troubleshooting and is one method to shorten
labor time.

1. STEERING CONTROL ECU

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

c. Following the display on the tester, select "DATA LIST".


ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

Measurement Item/Range
Item (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note

SPD (VSC) Vehicle speed (VSC Actual vehicle Speed indicated on


ECU)/Min.: 0 km/h, Max.: speed speedometer
255 km/h

ENGINE REV Engine revolution Less than 300 Engine stopped


(RPM) (rpm)/Less 300 or More RPM More than Engine running
300 300 RPM

MTR SOURCE Motor power source Less than 1 A When not turning
CUR actual current/Min.: 0 A, More than 1 A the steering wheel
Max.: 127.5 A When turning the
steering wheel

PIG SOURCE PIG power source 9 to 16 V Engine switch on


VOL voltage/Min.: 0 V, Max.: (IG) (Engine
25.5 V stopped)

IG SOURCE IG power source 9 to 16 V Engine switch on


VOL voltage/Min.: 0 V, Max.: (IG) (Engine
25.5 V stopped)

TERMINAL Terminal voltage U/Min.: 0 0 to 16 V Turning the


VOL U V, Max.: 25.5 V steering wheel
changes the value
(with the engine
running and the
VGRS system
operating)

TERMINAL Terminal voltage V/Min.: 0 0 to 16 V Turning the


VOL V V, Max.: 25.5 V steering wheel
changes the value
(with the engine
running and the
VGRS system
operating)

TERMINAL Terminal voltage W/Min.: 0 to 16 V Turning the


VOL W 0 V, Max.: 25.5 V steering wheel
changes the value
(with the engine
running and the
VGRS system
operating)

LOCK Lock motor output 9 to 16 V Engine switch on


OUTPUT VOL voltage/Min.: 0 V, Max.: (IG) (Engine
25.5 V stopped)

THERMISTOR Thermistor -50 to 150C When the VGRS


TEMP temperature/Min.: -50C, system operates
Max.: 205C

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DUTY VAL Command value DUTY 0 to 100% When the VGRS


for PVM control/Min.: 0%, system operates
Max.: 100%

LOCK DUTY Command value DUTY Less than 10% Engine switch on
VAL for actuator lock (IG)
control/Min.: 0%, Max.:
100%

STRAIGHT Straight steering angle VALID or Immediately after


ANG FLG (*1) valid flag/VALID or INVALID connecting the
INVALID battery terminal

ACT TEMP Actuator estimation -50 to 150C When the VGRS


EST temperature/Min.: -50C, system operates
Max.: 205C

MTR Record of continuous Rec or Unrec -


OVERHEAT overheat preventive
(*2) control/Rec or Unrec

MTR LOW Record of low motor Rec or Unrec -


POWER (*2) power source voltage/Rec
or Unrec

MTR HIGH Record of high motor Rec or Unrec -


POWER (*2) power source voltage/Rec
or Unrec

# CODE The number of 0 to 255 -


DTCs/Max.: 0, Min.: 255

TEST MODE Test mode status/Normal Normal mode or -


STAT mode or Test mode Test mode

MODE STATE Mode State/00, 01, 02, 00, 01, 02, 03, -
03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 04, 05, 06, 07,
0A, 0B, 0C, 0D, 0E, 0F, 08, 09, 0A, 0B,
10 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 06, 0C, 0D, 0E, 0F,
07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B, 0C, 10 00, 01, 02,
0D, 0E, 0F, 10 03, 04, 06, 07,
08, 09, 0A, 0B,
0C, 0D, 0E, 0F
or 10

NOTE: *1: This data must be "VALID"


before proceeding with any steering adjustment.
If "INVALID" is displayed, perform steering
angle sensor initialization procedure.
Alternatively, if the steering actuator or steering
control ECU has been replaced, perform VGRS
system calibration (steering angle adjustment).

HINT:

*2: If "Rec" is displayed, enter the VGRS menu on the intelligent tester, select record clearance,
and follow the prompts to set to "Unrec".

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

HINT:

If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, check the circuit indicated by the DTC. For details of each
code, proceed to the page for the respective "DTC No." in the following DTC chart.

Variable Gear Ratio Steering System

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

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DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area

C1591/51 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration Undone


1. Steering actuator

2. Steering control ECU

C1592/52 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration


Incomplete 1. Steering actuator

2. Steering control ECU

C1593/53 Actuator Standard Position Malfunction


1. Steering actuator

C1595/55 Lost Communication with Steering Angle


Sensor Module 1. Steering angle sensor

2. Steering control ECU

3. Wire harness and connector

C1597/57 Lost Communication between VGRS and EPS


1. Power steering ECU

2. Steering control ECU

3. CAN communication system


(Local CAN)

C15A1/61 Actuator Malfunction


1. Wire harness and connector

2. Steering actuator

3. Steering control ECU

C15A2/62 Actuator Malfunction


1. Wire harness and connector

2. Power source circuit

3. Steering actuator

4. Steering control ECU

C15A3/63 Actuator Malfunction


1. Wire harness and connector

2. Steering actuator

3. Steering control ECU

C15A4/64 Actuator Malfunction


1. Steering actuator

C15A5/65 Actuator Malfunction


1. Steering actuator

2. Steering control ECU

C15A6/62 Actuator Malfunction


1. Power source circuit

2. Wire harness and connector

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3. Steering actuator

4. Steering control ECU

C15A9/66 Lock Holder Deviation Detection


1. Steering actuator

C15AA/66 Lock Mechanism Release Incomplete


1. Steering actuator

C15AB/66 Lock Mechanism Insertion Malfunction


1. Steering actuator

C15B1/71 ECU Malfunction


1. Steering control ECU

C15B2/72 ECU Malfunction


1. Steering control ECU

C15B3/73 ECU Malfunction


1. Steering control ECU

C15B4/71 ECU Malfunction


1. Steering control ECU

C15C1/74 Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction


1. Steering angle sensor

2. CAN communication system

3. Steering control ECU

C15C2/74 Steering Angle Sensor B+ Malfunction


1. Steering angle sensor

2. CAN communication system

3. Steering control ECU

C15C3/75 Brake System Control Module Malfunction


1. Skid control ECU

2. CAN communication system

3. Steering control ECU

C15C4/74 Steering Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC)


1. Steering angle sensor

2. Steering control ECU

C15C5/75 Motor Revolution Angle Signal (Test Mode


DTC) 1. Steering angle sensor

2. Steering control ECU

C15C6/77 IG Power Supply Voltage Malfunction


1. ECU-IG fuse

2. IG circuit

3. Charging system

4. Steering control ECU

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C15C7/78 DC Motor Power Source Voltage Malfunction


1. VGRS fuse

2. Power source circuit

3. Steering control ECU

C15C8/79 Power Supply Relay Failure


1. VGRS fuse

2. Steering control ECU

U0100/56 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"


1. ECM

2. CAN communication system

U0122/56 Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics


Control Module 1. Skid control ECU

2. CAN communication system

U0123/56 Lost Communication with Yaw Rate


(Deceleration) Sensor Module 1. Yaw rate (deceleration) sensor

2. CAN communication system

U0126/56 Lost Communication with Steering Angle


Sensor Module 1. Steering position sensor

2. CAN communication system

U0131/56 Lost Communication with Power Steering


Control Module 1. Power steering ECU

2. CAN communication system

DTC C1591/51 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration Undone

DESCRIPTION

If the steering control ECU or steering actuator is replaced, or if the tie-rod ends are adjusted, VGRS system
calibration is required. If the steering control ECU detects that steering angle adjustment is incomplete, it will store
DTC C1591/51.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Procedure

C1591/51 The steering control ECU detects that There is no malfunction if this DTC is not output
steering angle adjustment is incomplete. again after performing VGRS system calibration.

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

DTC C1591/51 only is output.

NG : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. PERFORM VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION

a. Perform VGRS system calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).

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NEXT

3. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC C1592/52 is output. B

DTC C1593/53 is output. C

B : GO TO DTC C1592/52

C : GO TO DTC C1593/53

A : END

DTC C1592/52 Actuator Neutral Position Calibration Incomplete

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU first checks the actuator angle neutral position calibration flag after entering test mode. If
the ECU detects that steering actuator angle neutral position calibration is incomplete twice, it will store DTC
C1592/52.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Steering
The steering control ECU detects that steering actuator angle actuator
C1592/52
neutral position calibration is incomplete, twice. Steering
control ECU

1. CLEAR DTC

a. Clear the DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

NEXT

2. PERFORM VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION

a. Perform VGRS system calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).

NEXT

3. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

DTC C1592/52 is not output.

NG : Go to step 4

OK : END

4. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

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Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Proceed
Result to

DTC C15B2/72 is output. A

DTC C1592/52 is output after VGRS system calibration has been performed B
less than 3 times.

DTC 1592/52 is output after VGRS system calibration has been performed C
3 times or more.

A : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

B : Go to step 1

C : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

DTC C1593/53 Actuator Standard Position Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

If the steering control ECU detects a steering actuator standard position error, it will store DTC C1593/53.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

The steering control ECU detects a steering actuator standard Steering


C1593/53
position error. actuator

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

DTC C1593/53 is not output.

NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

OK : END

DTC C1595/55 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC C15C4/74 Steering Angle
Signal (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

Signal transmission between the steering control ECU and steering angle sensor is performed via serial
communication.

If an error occurs between them in serial communication, the ECU will store DTC C1595/55.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Steering angle
sensor
The steering control ECU detects an error in serial
C1595/55 Wire harness and
communication between the ECU and steering angle sensor.
connector

Steering control

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ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig 31: Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

a. Check that a steering angle sensor with the specified part number is installed.

Standard:

A steering angle sensor with the specified part number (89245-30070) is installed.

NG : REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering angle sensor.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K70-10 (SS1-) - K19-7 (SS1-) Below 1

K70-19 (SS1+) - K19-8 (SS1+) Below 1

K70-19 (SS1+) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-10 (SS1-) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-19 (SS1+) - K70-10 (SS1-) 1 k or higher

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

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Fig 32: Identifying K70 And K19 Connectors From Steering Control ECU And Steering Angle Sensor

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

a. Connect the connector to the steering angle sensor.

b. Adjust the shift lever to neutral.

c. Jack up the vehicle.

d. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

e. Check the signal waveform according to the condition in the table below.

Voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Condition Specified condition

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K70-19 (SS1+) - Engine switch on (IG), rotate Pulse generation (0


K70-10 (SS1-) steering wheel slowly --> 5 V)

HINT:

The output voltage should fluctuate up and down similarly to the diagram on the left when the
wheel is turned slowly.

NG : REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Fig 33: Connecting Connector To Steering Angle Sensor

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

DTC C1597/57 Lost Communication Between VGRS And EPS

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU receives signals from the power steering ECU via local CAN communication. If the
steering control ECU cannot receive signals from the power steering ECU correctly via local CAN communication, it
will store DTC C1597/57.

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DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

CAN communication
The steering control ECU detects a reception error of system (Local CAN)
C1597/57 signals from the power steering ECU via local CAN
Power steering ECU
communication.
Steering control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig 34: Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

a. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the power steering ECU.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

A40-4 (CAN+) - A23-1 (CAN+) Below 1

A40-9 (CAN-) - A23-8 (CAN-) Below 1

A40-4 (CAN+) - A40-9 (CAN-) 10 k or higher

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

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Fig 35: Identifying Connectors From Steering Control ECU And Power Steering ECU

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU

a. Replace the power steering ECU.

b. Connect the connectors to the steering control ECU and the power steering ECU.

c. Check for DTCs in the steering control ECU (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

DTC C1597/57 is not output.

NG : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

OK : END

DTC C15A1/61 Actuator Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

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The steering control ECU drives the actuator while the steering wheel is turned to set the gear ratio. It detects the
current flowing into the actuator motor driving circuit.

If the steering control ECU detects excessive current, it will store this DTC C15A1/61, turn on the master warning
light, and stop VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Wire harness and


connector
Excessive current (exceeding the estimated amount) flows
C15A1/61 Steering actuator
due to a malfunction in the motor drive circuit.
Steering control
ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig 36: Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

HINT:

When DTC C15A2/62 is output, a short circuit inside the steering actuator or inside the steering control ECU is
suspected.

1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering actuator.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K69-1 (BMV) - K69-2 (BMU) 10 k or higher

K69-1 (BMV) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 k or higher

K69-2 (BMU) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 k or higher

K69-1 (BMV) - Body ground 10 k or higher

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K69-2 (BMU) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K69-3 (BMW) - Body ground 10 k or higher

Fig 37: Identifying K69 Connector From Steering Control ECU

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR

a. Connect the connector to the steering actuator.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K69-1 (BMV) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K69-2 (BMU) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K69-3 (BMW) - Body ground 10 k or higher

NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

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Fig 38: Connecting Connector To Steering Actuator

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

DTC C15A2/62 Actuator Malfunction; DTC C15A6/62 Actuator Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU drives the actuator based on steering angle sensor signals and vehicle speed signals.

If the steering control ECU detects excessive current flowing into the steering actuator, or an internal malfunction, it
will turn on the master warning light, store DTC C15A2/62, and stop VGRS operation. If the steering control ECU
detects a malfunction in the pre-driver circuit, it will turn the master warning light on, store DTC C15A6/62, and stop
VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Wire harness and


connector

The VGRS system detects a malfunction in the motor Power source circuit
C15A2/62
drive circuit.
Steering actuator

Steering control ECU

Power source circuit

Wire harness and


The actual motor current value greatly differs from the
C15A6/62 connector
estimated value.
Steering actuator

Steering control ECU

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig 39: Actuator Malfunction - Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

HINT:

The actuator only can be checked in this procedure. If it is normal, the steering control ECU is faulty.

1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

A40-7 (PGND) - Body ground Below 1

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

d. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

A40-8 (PIG) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

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Fig 40: Identifying Wire Harness (Power Source Circuit)

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering actuator.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K69-1 (BMV) - K69-2 (BMU) 10 k or higher

K69-1 (BMV) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 k or higher

K69-2 (BMU) - K69-3 (BMW) 10 k or higher

K69-1 (BMV) - K26-5 (BMV+) Below 1

K69-2 (BMU) - K26-4 (BMU+) Below 1

K69-3 (BMW) - K26-13 (BMW+) Below 1

K69-1 (BMV) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K69-2 (BMU) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K69-3 (BMW) - Body ground 10 k or higher

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

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Fig 41: Identifying Connectors From Steering Control ECU And Steering Actuator

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

3. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR

a. Connect the connector to the steering actuator.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K69-1 (BMV) - K69-2 (BMU) Below 1

K69-1 (BMV) - K69-3 (BMW) Below 1

K69-2 (BMU) - K69-3 (BMW) Below 1

K69-1 (BMV) - Body ground 10 k or higher

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K69-2 (BMU) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K69-3 (BMW) - Body ground 10 k or higher

NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

Fig 42: Connecting Connector To Steering Actuator

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

4. CHECK DTC

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

c. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

DTC C15A1/61 is not output.

NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

DTC C15A3/63 Actuator Malfunction; DTC C15C5/75 Motor Revolution Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

The steering actuator drives the internal motor using the current output from the steering control ECU to change the
relative angle between tire angle and steering wheel angle.

The rotation angle sensor in the steering actuator detects the motor rotation angle and outputs this information to
the steering control ECU.

If the steering control ECU detects a malfunction in the rotation angle sensor circuit, it will store DTC C15A3/63.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

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DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Wire harness and


connector
The steering control ECU detects a malfunction in the
C15A3/63
rotation angle sensor circuit. Steering actuator

Steering control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig 43: Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering actuator.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K70-4 (S1) - K26-5 (S1+) Below 1

K70-6 (RV) - K26-1 (RV+) Below 1

K70-14 (S2) - K26-9 (S2+) Below 1

K70-15 (RG) - K26-10 (RG+) Below 1

K70-4 (S1) - K70-6 (RV) 10 k or higher

K70-4 (S1) - K70-14 (S2) 10 k or higher

K70-4 (S1) - K70-15 (RG) 10 k or higher

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K70-6 (RV) - K70-14 (S2) 10 k or higher

K70-6 (RV) - K70-15 (RG) 10 k or higher

K70-14 (S2) - K70-15 (RG) 10 k or higher

K70-4 (S1) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-6 (RV) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-14 (S2) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-15 (RG) - Body ground 10 k or higher

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

Fig 44: Identifying K70 And K26 Connectors From Steering Control ECU And Steering Actuator

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR

a. Connect the connector to the steering actuator.

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b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K70-4 (S1) - K70-6 (RV) Below 100

K70-4 (S1) - K70-14 (S2) Below 100

K70-4 (S1) - K70-15 (RG) Below 100

K70-6 (RV) - K70-14 (S2) Below 100

K70-6 (RV) - K70-15 (RG) Below 100

K70-14 (S2) - K70-15 (RG) Below 100

K70-4 (S1) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-6 (RV) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-14 (S2) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-15 (RG) - Body ground 10 k or higher

NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

Fig 45: Connecting K70 Connector To Steering Actuator

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

DTC C15A4/64 Actuator Malfunction; DTC C15A9/66 Lock Holder Deviation Detection; DTC C15AA/66 Lock
Mechanism Release Incomplete; DTC C15AB/66 Lock Mechanism Insertion Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When the VGRS system is normal, the steering actuator conducts current from the steering control ECU to the

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steering actuator solenoid to release the lock mechanism, enabling motor operation. The steering actuator does not
operate under either of the following conditions:

The engine is off.

The motor in the actuator is locked by the lock mechanism to prevent rotation. (Fail-safe function)

The system is being protected from overheating. (Fail-safe function)

If the steering control ECU detects a malfunction in the steering actuator lock mechanism or a motor rotation angle
error, it will store these DTCs.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

The steering control ECU detects that the difference between the
Steering
C15A4/64 actuator target angle and the actuator position is approximately 30
actuator
or more for 1 second.

The steering control ECU detects that the lock pin is not aligned Steering
C15A9/66
with the lock holder correctly. actuator

The steering control ECU cannot operate because the actuator lock Steering
C15AA/66
cannot be released. actuator

The steering control ECU detects that the lock pin cannot be Steering
C15AB/66
inserted into the lock holder. actuator

1. REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

NEXT

END

DTC C15A5/65 Actuator Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

If the steering control ECU detects a malfunction in the lock mechanism, it will turn the master warning light on, store
the DTC C15A5/65, and stop VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Wire harness and


connector
The steering control ECU detects that the LG terminal
C15A5/65
voltage is abnormal. Steering actuator

Steering control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 46: Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the connectors from the steering control ECU and the steering actuator.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K70-3 (LV) - K26-7 (LV+) Below 1

K70-12 (LG) - K26-16 (LG+) Below 1

K70-3 (LV) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K70-12 (LG) - Body ground 10 k or higher

d. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

e. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K70-3 (LV) - Body ground Below 1 V

K70-12 (LG) - Body ground Below 1 V

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

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Fig 47: Identifying K70 And K26 Connectors From Steering Control ECU And Steering Actuator

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Connect the connector to the steering control ECU.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition

K26-7 (LV+) - K26-16 (LG+) 10 to 100

K26-7 (LV+) - Body ground 10 k or higher

K26-16 (LG+) - Body ground 10 k or higher

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NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR

Fig 48: Connecting K26 Connector To Steering Control ECU

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

DTC C15B1/71 ECU Malfunction; DTC C15B2/72 ECU Malfunction; DTC C15B3/73 ECU Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

If the steering control ECU detects an internal malfunction, it will turn the master warning light on, store these DTCs,
and stop VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Steering control
C15B1/71 The steering control ECU detects an internal malfunction.
ECU

Steering control
C15B2/72 The steering control ECU detects an internal malfunction.
ECU

The steering control ECU detects an internal temperature Steering control


C15B3/73
error. ECU

1. REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

NEXT

END

DTC C15B4/71 ECU Malfunction

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DESCRIPTION

If the steering control ECU detects an internal malfunction, it will turn the master warning light on, store DTCs
C15B4/71, and stop VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

C15B4/71 The steering control ECU detects an internal malfunction. Steering control ECU

1. CHECK MASTER WARNING LIGHT

a. Check the conditions under which the master warning light comes on.

Result:

The engine stalled, battery voltage is too low, or the steering control ECU connector is
disconnected.

NG : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CLEAR DTC

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

c. Clear the DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

NEXT

3. PERFORM VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION

a. Perform VGRS system calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).

NEXT

4. CHECK DTC

a. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

b. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

OK : END

DTC C15C1/74 Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction; DTC C15C2/74 Steering Angle Sensor B+ Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU detects a steering angle sensor malfunction by receiving an error signal from the steering
angle sensor via CAN communication. If the steering control ECU detects this error signal, it will turn the master
warning light on, store these DTCs, and stop VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

The steering control ECU receives a steering angle sensor Steering angle
C15C1/74
malfunction signal via CAN communication. sensor

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Steering angle
sensor

Steering
control ECU

Steering angle
sensor

The steering control ECU receives a B+ open circuit signal from Steering angle
C15C2/74
the steering angle sensor via CAN communication. sensor

Steering
control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig 49: Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2)

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

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Fig 50: Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2)

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the skid control ECU (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION
STOP MODE ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

A : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

DTC C15C3/75 Brake System Control Module Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU detects a vehicle speed error by receiving an error signal from the skid control ECU via
CAN communication.

If the steering control ECU detects this error signal, it will turn the master warning light on, store this DTC, and stop
VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

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DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

Skid control ECU

The steering control ECU receives a vehicle speed error CAN communication
C15C3/75
signal via CAN communication. system

Steering control ECU

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the skid control ECU (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION
STOP MODE ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

NG : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

DTC C15C6/77 IG Power Supply Voltage Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU monitors IG power supply voltage.

If the steering control ECU detects a malfunction, it will turn on the master warning light, store DTC C15C6/77, and
stop VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

ECU-IG LH
fuse

The steering control ECU detects that the battery voltage is IG circuit
C15C6/77 normal and the IG terminal voltage is less than 4 V for 6 Charging
seconds. system

Steering
control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 51: Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

CAUTION: The fault may be intermittent. Check


harnesses and connectors thoroughly and retest.

1. CHECK STEERING CONTROL ECU

a. Record and clear the DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

b. Start the engine.

c. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition Proceed to

A40-3 (IG) - A40-7 (PGND) 9 to 16 V A

A40-3 (IG) - A40-7 (PGND) Below 9 V B

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A40-3 (IG) - A40-7 (PGND) Above 16 V C

B : CHECK OR REPAIR HARNESS AND FUSE

C : CHECK AND REPAIR CHARGING SYSTEM

Fig 52: Identifying Steering Control ECU Connector

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK DTC

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

d. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

DTC C15C6/77 is not output.

NG : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

OK : END

DTC C15C7/78 DC Motor Power Source Voltage Malfunction; DTC C15C8/79 Power Supply Relay Failure

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU monitors PIG (motor power source voltage) and detects a malfunction in the power supply
relay (located inside the steering control ECU).

If the steering control ECU detects a malfunction, it will turn on the master warning light, store these DTCs, and stop
VGRS operation.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

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DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

VGRS fuse

Wire harness
The steering control ECU detects that the IG terminal voltage is and connector
C15C7/78 between 9 and 16 V, and the PIG terminal voltage is less than
Power source
7 V or more than 18.5 V for 2.4 seconds. circuit

Steering control
ECU

VGRS fuse

Wire harness
The steering control ECU detects a malfunction in the power
C15C8/79 and connector
source relay or an open circuit.
Steering control
ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 53: Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

CAUTION: The fault may be intermittent. Check


harnesses and connectors thoroughly and retest.

1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (PGD2 - Body ground)

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.

c. Disconnect the connector from the steering control ECU.

d. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Condition Specified condition

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A40-7 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

Fig 54: Identifying A40 Connector From Steering Control ECU

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK STEERING CONTROL ECU

a. Connect the connector to the steering control ECU.

b. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.

c. Record and clear the DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

d. Start the engine.

e. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Specified condition Proceed to

A40-8 (PIG) - A40-7 (PGND) 9 to 16 V A

A40-8 (PIG) - A40-7 (PGND) Below 9 V B

A40-8 (PIG) - A40-7 (PGND) Above 16 V C

B : CHECK OR REPAIR HARNESS AND FUSE

C : CHECK OR REPAIR CHARGING SYSTEM

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Fig 55: Connecting A40 Connector To Steering Control ECU

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

3. CHECK DTC

a. Turn the engine switch off.

b. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

c. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester on.

d. Check for DTCs (See TERMINALS OF ECU ).

OK:

Neither DTC C15C7/78 nor C15C8/79 is output.

NG : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

OK : END

DTC U0100/56 Lost Communication With ECM / PCM "A"

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU receives signals from the ECM (engine ECU) via CAN communication. If the steering
control ECU detects an error in reception, it will output this DTC.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

CAN communication
The steering control ECU detects an error in reception system
U0100/56
(from ECM) in CAN communication.
ECM

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Fig 56: Lost Communication With ECM / PCM Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION
STOP MODE ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

A : REPLACE ECM

DTC U0122/56 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU receives signals from the skid control ECU via CAN communication. If the steering control
ECU detests an error in reception, it will output this DTC.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

CAN communication
The steering control ECU detects an error in reception system
U0122/56
(from skid control ECU) in CAN communication.
Skid control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 57: Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION
STOP MODE ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

A : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU

DTC U0123/56 Lost Communication With Yaw Rate (Deceleration) Sensor Module

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate (deceleration) sensor via CAN communication.

If the steering control ECU detects an error in reception, it will output this DTC.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

CAN communication
The steering control ECU detects an error in reception system
U0123/56 (from yaw rate (deceleration) sensor) in CAN
communication. Yaw rate
(deceleration) sensor

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 58: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate (Deceleration) Sensor Module Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION
STOP MODE ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

A : REPLACE YAW RATE (DECELERATION) SENSOR

DTC U0126/56 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU receives signals from the steering angle sensor via CAN communication. If the steering
control ECU detects an error in reception, it will output this DTC.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

CAN communication
The steering control ECU detects an error in reception system
U0126/56
(from steering angle sensor) in CAN communication. Steering angle
sensor

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 59: Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION
STOP MODE ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

A : REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC U0131/56 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module

DESCRIPTION

The steering control ECU receives signals from the power steering ECU via CAN communication. If the steering
control ECU detects an error in reception, it will output this DTC.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

DTC No. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area

CAN communication
The steering control ECU detects an error in reception system
U0123/56
(from power steering ECU) in CAN communication.
Power steering ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 60: Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module Wiring Diagram

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

1. CHECK DTC

a. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system (See GATEWAY ECU COMMUNICATION
STOP MODE ).

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

DTC is not output. A

DTC is output. B

B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY DTC OUTPUT

A : REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU

Steering Wheel Is Off-center Or Deviates From Neutral Position

This problem may be caused by a malfunction in the ECB or EPS system. Make sure that no DTC is output for the
skid control ECU, power steering ECU, or steering control ECU before proceeding with the following procedures.

If a DTC is output for any of these ECUs, first troubleshoot it and then proceed.

1. CHECK DRIVE VEHICLE

a. Drive the vehicle straight at 35 km/h or more for 5 seconds or more.

b. Turn the steering wheel slowly from left and right several times, and then check if the steering
wheel is centered.

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

The steering wheel is centered. A

The steering wheel is off-center. B

HINT:

If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ
between left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center. However, this is not a
malfunction.

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A : VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL

B : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK TIRE SIZE

a. Check all the tires.

Result

RESULT SPECIFICATION

Result Proceed to

All tire sizes are correct and tire pressures are normal. A

The size of any of the tires is incorrect. B

All tire sizes are correct, but tire pressures are incorrect. C

B : REPLACE WITH SPECIFIED SIZE TIRES

C : ADJUST TIRE AIR PRESSURE TO SPECIFIED VALUE

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

3. CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT

a. Check wheel alignment (See ADJUSTMENT for front, ADJUSTMENT for rear).

OK:

The wheel alignment is normal.

HINT:

Adjust the tie-rod ends within the specified values so that the tire angles are the same between
left and right when the steering wheel is turned from lock to lock.

NG : PERFORM WHEEL ALIGNMENT ADJUSTMENT

OK : PERFORM STEERING ANGLE ADJUSTMENT AND VGRS SYSTEM CALIBRATION

VGRS System Stops Or Does Not Operate

HINT:

This problem may be caused by a malfunction in the ECB or EPS system.

Make sure that no DTC is output for the skid control ECU, power steering ECU, or steering control ECU before
proceeding with the following procedures.

If a DTC is output for any of these ECUs, first troubleshoot it and then proceed.

1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and intelligent tester on.

c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.


ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

Normal
Item Measurement Item / Range (Display)
Condition

MTR Record of continuous overheat preventive control /


Rec or Unrec
OVERHEAT Rec or Unrec

Result:

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A: "Rec" (Record motor overheating)

B: "Unrec" (No record of motor overheating)

HINT:

If "Rec" is displayed, reset the setting to "Unrec". Refer to DATA LIST .

B : Go to step 3

A : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK HEAT PROTECTION FUNCTION FOR STEERING ACTUATOR

a. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 30 minutes until the steering actuator cools down.

b. Start the engine and slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock (approximately 90/sec) 3
times.

HINT:

If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ
between left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center. However, this is not a
malfunction.

c. Check the number of turns from lock to lock.

Result:

A: 2.7 turns

B: 3.2 turns

B : Go to step 3

A : VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL

3. CHECK STEERING EFFORT

a. Start the engine.

b. Turn the steering wheel.

c. Check the steering effort.

OK:

Below 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf)

HINT:

After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform step
1 again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.

NG : GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

4. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR

a. Check for an abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.

OK:

Neither an abnormal noise or vibration occurs.

NG : GO TO STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING


WHEEL

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

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a. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

b. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Voltage

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Condition Specified condition

A40-3 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

A40-8 (PIG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

c. Turn the engine switch off.

d. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Resistance

TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

Tester connection Condition Specified condition

A40-7 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

Fig 61: Identifying Wire Harness

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

Steering Angle Differs Between Left And Right

HINT:

Check that the steering wheel is centered.

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After checking that no DTC is output for the VGRS system, perform the following procedure.

1. CHECK STEERING WHEEL POSITION

a. Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock at a speed of approximately 90/sec Check if the
steering wheel angles between left and right.

OK:

The steering wheel is centered.

HINT:

If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ
between left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center. However, this is not a
malfunction.

OK : VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL

NG : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. CHECK STEERING EFFORT

a. Start the engine.

b. Turn the steering wheel.

c. Check the steering effort.

OK:

Below 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf)

HINT:

After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform step
1 again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.

NG : GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

3. CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT

a. Check wheel alignment (See ADJUSTMENT for front, ADJUSTMENT for rear).

OK:

The wheel alignment is normal.

HINT:

Adjust the tie-rod ends within the specified values so that the tire angles are the same between
left and right when the steering wheel is turned from lock to lock.

NG : PERFORM WHEEL ALIGNMENT ADJUSTMENT

OK : PERFORM REINSTALL STEERING GEAR NEUTRAL POSITION AND STEERING COLUMN


NEUTRAL POSITION

Steering Wheel Vibrates Or Abnormal Noise Is Heard From Steering Wheel

HINT:

Check that no DTC is output for the VGRS system, ECB system, and ABS system.

1. CHECK STEERING WHEEL CONDITION

a. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

b. Check for abnormal noise or vibration while turning the steering wheel.

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OK:

No abnormal noise or vibration.

NOTE: DTC C15A5/65 is stored when the


engine switch is turned on (IG) with the
connector disconnected from the steering
control ECU. Clear the DTC after this check.

NG : REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSY

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER STEERING SYSTEM

a. Repair or replace the power steering system (See POWER STEERING SYSTEM ).

NEXT

CHECK DTC OF VGRS SYSTEM

Master Warning Light Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

If the steering control ECU detects that VGRS system has a malfunction, warning information is transmitted to the
combination meter via CAN and BEAN.

The combination meter will turn the master warning light on based on this information.

Warning information is transmitted via the following route:

Steering control ECU --> (CAN) --> Power steering ECU --> (CAN) --> Gateway ECU --> (BEAN) -->
Combination meter

Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 makes the master warning light blink and outputs DTCs.

WIRING DIAGRAM

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Fig 62: Wiring Diagram (1 Of 4)

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

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Fig 63: Wiring Diagram (2 Of 4)

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

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Fig 64: Wiring Diagram (3 Of 4)

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

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Fig 65: Wiring Diagram (4 Of 4)

Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

HINT:

Check that there is no problem in CAN and BEAN communications before performing the following procedure.

If there is any problem in these communications, first troubleshoot it and then proceed.

1. CHECK BATTERY

a. Measure the battery voltage.

OK:

11 to 14 V

NG : REPLACE BATTERY

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (COMBINATION METER)

a. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

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c. From the display on tester, perform the "Active Test".

Result

ITEM DIAGNOSTIC NOTE CHART

Item Test Details Diagnostic Note

MST WARN Master warning Confirm that the vehicle is stopped and
INDICATOR (OFF/ON) engine idling

NG : CHECK AND REPLACE COMBINATION METER

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

3. CHECK POWER STEERING SYSTEM

a. Check for DTCs in the power steering system (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

OK:

DTC is not output.

NG : GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM

OK : GO TO NEXT STEP

4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS

a. Check for an open or short circuit in the wire harnesses (CANH and CANL) of the ECM (See
ECM COMMUNICATION STOP MODE ).

OK:

The wire harnesses are normal.

NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS

OK : REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU

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