Sei sulla pagina 1di 8
[…] The respondent admits that he was born in Mexico on May 26, 1981. Accordingly, he is
presumed to be an alien and bears the burden of producing evidence to substantiate his
citizenship claim. See, e.g., Matter of Cross, 26 I&N Dec. 485, 487 n.2 (BIA 2015). According
to the respondent, he automatically derived United States citizenship through the naturalization
Cite as: Antonio Garcia Varela, A074 573 762 (BIA March 27, 2017)
A074 573 762

of his mother pursuant to pursuant to former section 32 l(a)(3) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1432(a)(3) (1998), which provided in pertinent part that a lawful
permanent resident, born outside the United States of alien parents, became a United States
citizen automatically upon "the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock
and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation," provided that both the
mother's naturalization and the child's admission to lawful permanent resident status occurred

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net


before the child's 18th birthday. 1