0 valutazioniIl 0% ha trovato utile questo documento (0 voti)
[…] 13, Suliveres v. Commonwealth, 865 N.E.2d 1086, 1088 (Mass. 2007)
14, See id. at 1091; Goldenberg, 155 N-E.24 at 191; Don Moran v. People, 25 Mich
356, 364-65 (1872) (holding that the element of force was not satisfied); Hough, 607
N.Y.S.2d at 887.
15, See infra Pan IV.
16, 865 N.E.24 1086,
17. Id at 1088 (ceaffirming Goldenberg, 155 N-E.24 187)
18, MASS. GEN, LAWS ch, 265, § 22(b) (2006),
19. See infra Past
20. See Commonwealth v. Goldenberg, 155 N.E.2d 187, 191 (Mass. 1959) infra Past324 NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW {Vol. 43:321
A. Massachusetts General Law Chapter 265, Section 22(b)
Criminalizes Rape
In the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, rape is criminalized under
General Laws Chapter 265, section 22(b), which was enacted based on the
common law definition of rape.” Section 22(b) prohibits “sexual
intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse with a person and compel(ling}
such person to submit by force and against his will, or compel[ling] such
person to submit by threat of bodily injury.””?
Rules of statutory construction require that “[n]o portion of the
statutory language may be deemed superfluous” in the court's
interpretation.” Therefore, the section 22(b) requirements “by force and
against his will” are understood as two distinct elements independent of
one another.